THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE GENERAL SERVICE MEDAL ROLL
Arranged Alphabetically

 

Formatted, edited and updated from the original list over a period of years.
 Compiler: Martin Wagner with the assistance of Neil Raaff. 



A-B

The medal was authorized by Her Majesty Queen Victoria and this authority appeared in the Cape of Good Hope Government Gazette on December 4, 1900.  It stated that the medals would be granted to all officers, non-commissioned officers and men who were engaged on active service during the following campaigns:

Basutoland – 1880-1881        Transkei – 1880-1881        Bechuanaland – 1896-1897

There were a total of 5,252 medals issued to 5,156 individuals, including 96 duplicate/triplicates.  All medals were issued in silver to both whites and non-whites. All medals were manufactured in England for the Cape Government.  No one really knows how many men participated in these campaigns which were 16 years apart because the medal had to be applied for.  No medal was granted to those who had deserted or who had been dismissed for misconduct.  Those killed in action or who died on service received no medal.  No medals were issued to next of kin.

PLEASE NOTE:   The numbers shown below are the total amount of bars awarded, which includes duplicate & triplicates. The numbers in parenthesis (xx) are the actual total of individual recipients.

Basutoland–1589 (1570)     Transkei–562 (556)      Bechuanaland–2483 (2422)      Basutoland/Transkei–490 (484)

 

Basutoland/Bechuanaland–77 (72)       Transkei/Bechuanaland–18        Basutoland/Transkei/Bechuanaland-- 23

 

NOTE:  No attempt has been made within this compilation to change or add any other information, with one exception. There are 19 units shown in the original list that may have been present at these campaigns but that had no claimants for the medal. In 1994 a dealer in the UK listed a medal named to a member of the XESIBIS CONTINGENT. (See within table).

XXX are Imperial Troops (15 total)

Known medals are highlighted in red.  All extant medals have been verified from auction catalogs, museum holdings, dealers' lists and private collections, and is an ongoing work.

Latest Revision:   14th July  2011 – 1715 Hrs     Total:  1229   23.68%

 

A-B C-D E-G H-K L-O P-S T-Z

 

NAME/RANK UNIT CLASP(S)
    
Abbot, W.D.A., Gunner P.A.O.C.A. Transkei
Abbott, C., Sgt.Hopetown Burghers Basutoland
Abbott, C.E., Sgt. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Abbott, F.T., Pte. Kimberley Horse Basutoland
Ablett, R.J.G., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Abraham, F.M., Cpl. Natal Mounted Police Basutoland
Abraham, W.J., Pte. Transvaal Horse Basutoland
Abrahams, H.N., Cpl. D.E.O.V.R. Transkei
Abrahams, J., Tpr. Landrys Light Horse Basutoland
Abrahms, S., Pte. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 Bechuanaland
AbramCape Pol. D-1  Native Detective Bechuanaland
Abrams, S., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2 Bechuanaland
Absalon, J.L., Tpr. Bedford Burghers Transkei
Ackerberg, W., Pte. Dymes Rifles Basutoland, Bechuanaland
Ackerman, J., Pte.  295 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Ackerman, J.J., Pte.  35 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Adair, W., L/Cpl. Cape Town Highlanders Bechuanaland
Adam, J., Tpr. Kokstad Mounted Volunteers Transkei
Adams, F., Pte. First City Volunteers  Basutoland
Adams, J., Pte.Cape Field Artillery Basutoland, Transkei
Adams, J.H., Pte. Worcester Burghers Transkei
Adams, R.M., Asst. Com. Ordnance Department Transkei
Adamson, G.E., Pte. Cape Town Highlanders Bechuanaland
Adamson, J., Pte.Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 Bechuanaland
Addison, W.H., Medical Officer Medical Staff, Umtata Hospital Transkei
Adendorff, A.R., Capt. Abalondolozi Regiment Transkei
Adkins, H., Pte.  1103 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Adriaanzen, J., Pte. Cape Town Rangers Basutoland, Transkei
Adrianzen, J.H., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Agnew, G., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2  Special Police Bechuanaland
Aitkin, J., Cpl. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Albert, R.A.C., Sgt Richmond Burghers Basutoland
Albertyn, C., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Albrecht, L.W., Sgt. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland, Bechuanaland
Aleki  1237 Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
Alesbury, G., Pte,  358 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Alexander, F.R., Pte. Cape Town Rangers Basutoland, Transkei
Alexander, J., Cpl. Cape Town Vol. Engineers Transkei
Alford, J.B., Pte.  1194 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Alford, P.A., Pte.  600 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Allaway, S.A.C.K., Asst. Com. Ordnance Department Basutoland, Transkei
Allcock, N.G., LCpl.  565 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Alleman, F.D.R., Tpr. Kokstad Mounted Volunteers Transkei
Allen, A., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Allen, C.J., Capt. Harveys Horse Basutoland, Transkei
Allen, C.J., Pte. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
Allen, G., Pte. Nesbitts Light Horse Basutoland, Transkei
Allen, H.M., Pte. D.E.O.V.R.Basutoland
Allen, J., LCpl. Baker’s Horse Transkei
Allen, J., Tpr. Frontier Carbineers Transkei
Allen, J.C., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Allen, R.R., Surgeon Baker’s Horse Transkei
Allen, T., Pte. Nesbitts Light Horse Basutoland
Allison, H., Pte.Cape Town RiflesBasutoland
Allison, P.J., Sgt.  228 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Allison, W.H., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Allman, A.H., Cpl. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Allman, E.C., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Allman, J.A.J., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Allnutt, A., LCpl.  444 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Almeida, E., Pte. Paarl Western Levies Basutoland, Transkei
Alred, J.A., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Alt, A., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Altenkirch, J., Cpl. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Ammann, F., LCpl.  855 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Amyot, W.T., Cpl. P.A.O.C.A.Transkei
Anderson, E., Gnr. Diamond Fields Artillery Bechuanaland
Anderson, F., LCpl.  528 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Anderson, F., Lt. Fingo Volunteers Transkei
Anderson, H.M., Pte. Willoughbys Horse Basutoland, Transkei
Anderson, J., Pte. Muters Rangers Basutoland, Transkei
Anderson, J.D., Lt. Wodehouse Border Rangers Transkei
Anderson, K., Lt. P.A.O.C.A. Bechuanaland
Anderson, P., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Anderson, R., Pte. Kaffrarian Rifles Bechuanaland
Anderson, W., Pte. Muters Rangers Basutoland, Transkei
Anderson, W.M., Sgt/Maj. Jamestown Volunteers Transkei
Andrew  1237 Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
Andrews, E., Sgt/Band Queenstown Rifle Volunteers Bechuanaland
Andrews, G.W.C., Spr. Cape Town Vol. Engineers Transkei
Andrews, J.J., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Andrews, R.A., Pte. Kaffrarian Rifles Bechuanaland
Andrews, W., Tpr. Adelaide Mounted Infantry Basutoland, Transkei
Angel, T.L., Lt. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
Ansell, F.W., Tpr. Willoughbys Horse Basutoland, Transkei
Antwerp, F.C., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2 Bechuanaland
Antwerp, F.C., Pte.  ??? Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Applin, C., Pte.Cape Town Highlanders Bechuanaland
April  1188 Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
Archdale, W.F., Pte. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
Archibald, W.R., Sgt. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Bechuanaland
Arends, C., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Armer, I.R., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Armstrong, E.H.B., L/Cpl. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Bechuanaland
Armstrong, F.W., Lt. Baca Contingent Basutoland, Transkei
Armstrong, J., Pte. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
Armstrong, J.E., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2 Bechuanaland
Armstrong, W.H.G., Pte.  185 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Armstrong, W.R., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Arnold, C.H., Pte.  759 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Arnold, R., Pte. 596 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Arnold, T.T., Pte.  714 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Arnold, W., Cpl. P.A.O.C.A. Bechuanaland
Arnot, J.R.O., Lt. Vryburg Volunteers Bechuanaland
Arrow, A.H., Pte. First City Volunteers Bechuanaland
Art, H.J., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Art, J., Pte. D.E.O.V.R.Basutoland
Art, T., Sgt/Major Kimberley Horse Basutoland
Arter, H.C., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Bechuanaland
Artz, M., Pte.Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Artz, P., Pte.Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Ashburner, R.J., Cpl. Uitenhage Burghers Transkei
Ashington, S.M., Bugler First City Volunteers Bechuanaland
Ashton, W., Pte.Cape Pol. D-2Bechuanaland
Ashwell, J., Pte. Dymes Rifles Basutoland
Aspeling, E.L., Pte. George Burghers Transkei
Aspelling, H., Pte. Oudtshoorn Volunteer Rifles Bechuanaland
Aspinall, G.L., Pte. Cradock Burghers Basutoland
Atkins, A., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2  Special Police Bechuanaland
Atkinson, A., Pte. Cape Town Highlanders Bechuanaland
Atkinson, A., Pte. D.E.O.V.R.Bechuanaland
Atkinson, G., Pte. Diamond Fields Horse Bechuanaland
Atkinson, W.N., Tpr. Baker’s Horse Basutoland, Transkei
Attesbury, W.G., Pte. Somerset East Burghers Basutoland
Attewell, T., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Attwell, H.P., Cpl. Vryburg Volunteers Bechuanaland
Attwell, R.J., Pte. Cape Town Rangers Basutoland, Transkei
Attwell, W.B., Pte.  1069 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Attwell, W.T.J., Capt. Albany Rangers Basutoland
Attwood, A.J., Cpl.  499 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Atwell, J., Sgt. Native Contingent Basutoland
Atwell, K.C.L., Tpr. Vryburg Volunteers Bechuanaland
Aucamp, (?), Special Const. Schermans Burghers Bechuanaland
August Cape Pol. D-1  Native Detective Bechuanaland
August  1120 Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
Auret, J.B., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Austen, E.H., L/Cpl. Queenstown Rifle Volunteers Bechuanaland
Austin, D., Pte. Nesbitts Light Horse Basutoland, Transkei
Austin, H.A., Sgt. Walkers Rifles Basutoland, Transkei
Austin, W., Pte. Nesbitts Light Horse Basutoland, Transkei
Avery, J., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Avery, W., Pte. First City Volunteers Basutoland
Ayliff, W.E., Lt. Cape Pol. D-1 Basutoland, Bechuanaland
Ayres, R., Sgt. Malmesbury Burghers Transkei
Baasch, W., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Baba, William  105 Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
Bachforth, T., Pte. D.E.O.V.R.Basutoland
Back, W.G., Lt. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Backai  ??? Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
Backwall, S.T., Gunner P.A.O.C.A. Bechuanaland
Badger, E., Lt. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Bailey, H., Cpl.  157 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Bailey, J.G., Pte. Kimberley Horse Basutoland
Bailey, W.H., Pte. Dymes Rifles Basutoland
Bailie, A.C., Commandant Griqualand W. Native Cont. Basutoland
Baily, P., Pte. D.E.O.V.R.Bechuanaland
Bain, J., Coy. S.M. Oudtshoorn Volunteer Rifles Bechuanaland
Bain, N.M., Sgt. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Baines, C.C., LCpl.  904 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Baines, J.B., Tpr. Albany Rangers Basutoland
Bains, J., Pte. Dymes Rifles Basutoland
Baird, J., Pte. Cradock Burghers Basutoland
Baker, E.C.K., Sgt. First City Volunteers Bechuanaland
Baker, G.J., Pte. First City Volunteers Bechuanaland
Baker, J., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Baker, J., Pte.  1266 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Baker, T.H., Pte.  443 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Baker, T.S., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Baker, W., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Bechuanaland
Baker, W.A., RSM Queenstown Rifle Volunteers Bechuanaland
Baldry, W.C., Pte. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
Baldwin, W.P., Pte. Paarl Burghers Basutoland, Transkei
Ball, J.J., Sgt.Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 Bechuanaland
Ballantine, H.F., Pte. Cape Town Highlanders Bechuanaland
Ballard, W.F., Sgt. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Bands, E., Lt. Lady Frere Native Levy Transkei
Banger, W.R., Lt. Abalondolozi Regiment Basutoland, Transkei
Banham, W.C., Sgt. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
BanjiweCape Pol. D-1  Native Detective Bechuanaland
Banwell, E.J., Sgt. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Barber, C.M., Capt. Beaufort West Volunteers Basutoland, Bechuanaland
Barber, J., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Barck, C.E., Pte.Cape Pol. D-2Bechuanaland
Barclay, J., Tpr. Kokstad Mounted Volunteers Transkei
Barends, G., Tpr. Queenstown Burghers Basutoland
Barker, F.H. St.J., Capt. Cape Town Rangers Basutoland, Transkei
Barlow, C.F., Sgt. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Barnes, A., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2 Bechuanaland
Barnes, A.H., Pte. Graaff Reinet Burghers Transkei
Barnes, A.S., Sgt. Cathcart Burghers Basutoland, Transkei
Barnes, C.R., Pte. Queenstown Rifle Volunteers Bechuanaland
Barnes, E.G.F., Cpl. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Barnes, F.E., Gunner P.A.O.C.A. Bechuanaland
Barnett  315 Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
Barnett, A.J.P., LCpl.  277 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Barnett, E.A., Sgt. Cape Field Artillery Basutoland
Barnett, Fred  1227 Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
Barnett, H.D.M., LCpl.  287 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Barns, G.D., Pte. Transvaal Horse Basutoland
Barns, S.H., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Bechuanaland
Barnsley, W.A., Pte. First City Volunteers Basutoland
Barrable, D.S., Sgt. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Barrable, W.T., Pte. Nesbitts Light Horse Basutoland
Barrat, R., Pte. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 Bechuanaland
Barratt, D.A., Capt. Transvaal Horse Basutoland
Barrett, A., Cpl. Diamond Fields Horse Bechuanaland
Barrett, W.H., Cpl. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Barrish, H.P.R.M., Pte. Dymes Rifles Basutoland
Barrow, A., Pte. Cape Town Highlanders Bechuanaland
Barry, H., Medical Officer Colonial Forces Basutoland
Barry, J., Lt. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Barry, T.F., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Bartle, G., Pte.First City Volunteers Basutoland
Bartlett, F.W., Cpl. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Bartlett, G.A., Pte. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
Bartman, George  80 Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
Bartnick, C., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Barton, D., Pte.Cape Pol. D-2Bechuanaland
Bartwick, E., Pte. D.E.O.V.R.Basutoland
Bashford, H.F., Sgt. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Bechuanaland
Bassett, T., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Bechuanaland
Bassingthwaighte, A.W., Pte. Cape Town Rangers Basutoland, Transkei
Bassow, G., Tpr. Gordonia Volunteers Bechuanaland
Batchelor, R.H., Pte.  74 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Bate, F.S., QMS King Williams Town Vol. Arty. Transkei
Bateman, J., Tpr. Somerset East Burghers Basutoland
Bates, A., Sub. Insp. Lt. Cape Pol. D-2 Bechuanaland
Bates, F.C., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Bechuanaland
Bates, F.S., Pte. Stellaland Light Horse Bechuanaland
Bates, G.F., BQMS P.A.O.C.A. Transkei
Batt, W.H., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Bechuanaland
Batten, H.W., Cpl. Cape Town Vol. Engineers Transkei
Batteson, G.W., Sgt/Major Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Battye, C.E.A.T.T., Lt. Dymes Rifles Basutoland
Bauer, F., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Bauer, J., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Bauer, L., Pte. Paarl Burghers Basutoland, Transkei
Baum, F., Pte.Cape Mounted Riflemen Bechuanaland
Bawden, J., Lt. Oudtshoorn Volunteer Rifles Bechuanaland
Bawtree, J.H., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2 Bechuanaland
Baxter, C., Sgt. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Baxter, W., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Bayley, H., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Bayley, H.J., Lt. Nesbitts Light Horse Basutoland, Transkei
Bayley, P.C., Tpr. Landrys Light Horse Basutoland
Bayley, Z.S., Colonel Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Bayly, B., QMS P.A.O.C.A. Transkei
Beadle, A., QMS Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Bechuanaland
Beard, E.F., Pte.Cape Mounted Riflemen Bechuanaland
Bearschank, W.B., Cpl. Buffalo Mounted Volunteers Basutoland
Beath, F.T., Pte. Diamond Fields Horse Bechuanaland
Beatty, A., Pte.Cape Pol. D-2Bechuanaland
Beatty, J., Sgt. Cape Pol. D-2 Bechuanaland
Beaumont, A., Capt. Vryburg Volunteers Bechuanaland
Beaumont, H.G., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Bechuanaland
Beck, G., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Bechuanaland
Beck, J.G., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Beckerson, W., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Beckett, D. Mc P., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2  Special Police Bechuanaland
Beckett, J.C., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Beckford, J., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Beckham, G., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Beckles, E., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Bechuanaland
Beckwith, P., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2 Bechuanaland
Bedggood, A.F., Pte. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
Beehre, W.T., Sgt. Cape Town Vol. Engineers Transkei
Beeman, T.J., Pte. Diamond Fields Horse Bechuanaland
Beer, F., Lt. Ross Light Horse Transkei
Beer, F.E., Pte. Cape Town Highlanders Bechuanaland
Beer, R., Pte.Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Beere, A.H., L/Cpl. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Bechuanaland
Beeton, R., Sgt. Landrys Light Horse Basutoland
Begg, A.F., Sgt. Cape Town Rangers Basutoland, Transkei
Behr, W.C., Cpl. Kaffrarian Rifles Bechuanaland
Bell, B.W., Sgt.Cape Mounted Riflemen Bechuanaland
Bell, C.G.H., Comandant Leribe Native Levy Basutoland, Bechuanaland
Bell, E., Lt. George Burghers Basutoland, Transkei
Bell, J., Cpl. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
Belmore, Jim  316Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
Belstead, E.J., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2  Special Police Bechuanaland
Belter, H.F., Pte.  357 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Ben, Mgadi  202 Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
Bender, E., Sgt. Kaffrarian Volunteer Artillery Basutoland
Benette, J.H., Pte.  294 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Benn, W.B., Pte.  1016 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Benn, W.J., Pte. George Burghers Transkei
Bennett, A., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Bennett, H.J., Gunner P.A.O.C.A. Bechuanaland
Bennett, J., Bugler Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Bennett, J., Pte. Kaffrarian Volunteer Artillery Basutoland
Bennett, J., Pte. Kimberley Horse Basutoland
Benson, L.B., Pte. Cape Town Rangers Basutoland, Transkei
Bensusan, A., Surgeon Volunteer Medical Staff Corps Bechuanaland
Bentall, O., St’keeper Commissariat Department Basutoland, Bechuanaland
Bentley, E.W., Tpr. Landrys Light Horse Transkei
Bentley, J., Tpr. Landrys Light Horse Basutoland, Transkei
Bentley, K.M., Cpl.  504 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Bentley, W.D., QMS Cathcart Burghers Basutoland, Transkei
Bentz, F., Sgt. Keiskama Hoek Volunteers Basutoland
Bentzen, C., Pte. Cape Town Rangers Basutoland, Transkei
Berg, C.G., Pte.  ??? Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Bergh, W.F., L/Cpl.  449 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Berghuys, H.C., Lt. Cape Town Highlanders Bechuanaland
Berrange, C.A.L., Lt. Cape Pol. D-1 Basutoland, Bechuanaland
Berrington, S.T., Pte. Albany Rangers Basutoland
Berry, C., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Berry, E.J., Lt. Tsolo National Militia Transkei
Berry, F., Pte.Cape Pol. D-2Bechuanaland
Berry, H., Pte. Websters Rovers Transkei
Berry, J.F., Cpl. Somerset East Burghers Basutoland
Berry, J.L. Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Berry, J.O., Tpr. Alexandria Burghers Transkei
Berry, M., Sgt/Major Transvaal Horse Basutoland
Berry, P., Sgt/Major Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Berry, W., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Berry, W.A., Capt. Queenstown Rifle Volunteers Bechuanaland
Bertenshaw, B., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Bertram, H.L., Pte. First City Volunteers Basutoland
Best, J., Lt. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Bestall, C.E.S., QMS Websters Rovers Bechuanaland
Bester, F.P., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2 Bechuanaland
Beukes, D., Tpr. Gordonia Volunteers Transkei, Bechuanaland
Beukes, G., Tpr. Gordonia Volunteers Bechuanaland
Beukes, G., Tpr. Gordonia Volunteers Bechuanaland
Beukes, J., Tpr. Gordonia Volunteers Bechuanaland
Beukes, J.J., LCpl.  455 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Beukes, P., Tpr. Gordonia Volunteers Bechuanaland
Beuster, K.H.M., Tpr. Kokstad Mounted Volunteers Basutoland, Transkei
Bevan, J., Pte. Diamond Fields Horse Bechuanaland
Bevan, J.J., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Beyers, C.F., Pte. Swellendam Burghers Transkei
Bickell, R.J., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Bicker-Caarten, A.G., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Bicker-Caarten, A.J., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Bickley, J., Com. Gen. Staff Colonial Forces Basutoland
Biden, A.H., Cpl. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Bilson, G.J., Pte. Nesbitts Light Horse Basutoland, Transkei
Bingley, J., Pte. Cape Town Highlanders Bechuanaland
Binter, E.G., Cpl. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Birbeck, G.J., Pte. Cape Town Highlanders Bechuanaland
Birbeck, T.C., Lt. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Birch, B.H., Sgt.   XXX Kings Royal Rifles  (3rd) Transkei
Birch, J., Pte. Cape Town Highlanders Bechuanaland
Birch, J.E., Tpr. Landrys Light Horse Transkei
Bird, J.N., Pte.Cape Mounted Riflemen Bechuanaland
Bishop, J., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Bishop, J., Pte. Nesbitts Light Horse Basutoland
Bishop, J.M., Pte. First City Volunteers Basutoland
Bishop, R., Pte. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
Bishop, R.J., Pte. Diamond Fields Horse Bechuanaland
Bishop, W., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Bishop, W., Tpr. Winterberg Greys Basutoland, Transkei
Bishop, W.J., Tpr. Adelaide Mounted Infantry Basutoland
Bismead, H., Pte.Cape Town Highlanders Bechuanaland
Bisset, H.W., Pte.  954 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Black, D., Sgt.Umtata VolunteersTranskei
Black, W., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Blackburn, G.A., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Bechuanaland
Blagden, L.C., Cpl. Diamond Fields Horse Bechuanaland
Blaine, A.E.B., Capt. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Blair, J.C., Pte.Cape Pol. D-2Bechuanaland
Blake, A.J., Pte. First City Volunteers Basutoland
Blake, T.J., Sgt. Paarl Burghers Basutoland
Blake, W.J., Pte. Queenstown Rifle Volunteers Transkei
Blakemore, D.H., Pte. Diamond Fields Horse Bechuanaland
Blanck, E., Lt. Knysna Volunteers Basutoland
Bland, A.D., Pte. Cape Town Highlanders Bechuanaland
Blane, F.T., Lt. Gordonia Volunteers Bechuanaland
Blassoples, A., Pte. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
Blatherwick, T., Tpr. Stellenbosch Burghers Transkei
Blenkinsop, W., Capt. Mount Ayliff Volunteers Transkei
Blom  134 Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
Bloomer, E., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Bloomfield, W.A., Pte. 1243 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Bloomfield, W.O., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Blow, T., Drill Inspector Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 Bechuanaland
Blows, J.H.M., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Blue, D., Sgt/Major Nesbitts Light Horse Basutoland, Transkei
Blumrick, C.W., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Blumrick, E.A., Pte.  253 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Blumrick, E.H., Pte. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 Bechuanaland
Blumrick, F.C., Cpl. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Blyth, H.M., Pte. Cape Field Artillery Basutoland
Blyth, J.A., Pte. Beaufort West Volunteers Transkei
Bobbington, W., Pte. Transvaal Horse Basutoland
Bobbins, J., Driver P.A.O.C.A.Basutoland, Transkei, Bechuanaland
Bobbins, J.G., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Bodile, G., Cpl. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Bodkin, J.M., Cpl. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Bodle, W., Sgt/Major Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Bodley, J.H., Lt. Diamond Fields Horse Bechuanaland
Bodmer, A.O., Cpl. Baker’s Horse Basutoland, Transkei
Bokwa Cape Pol. D-1  Native Detective Bechuanaland
Boland, T., Pte. Nesbitts Light Horse Basutoland, Transkei
Bold, J., Pte.Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Bold, R.W., Bugler Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Bollman, A., Pte. Kaffrarian Rifles Bechuanaland
Boltman, F.W., Spr. Cape Town Vol. Engineers Transkei
Bolton, F.E., Sgt. Cape Mounted Riflemen Bechuanaland
Bolton, J., Pte. D.E.O.V.R.Bechuanaland
Bolton, M., Cpl. Kimberley Horse Basutoland
Bolton, T., Sgt. D.E.O.V.R.Transkei
Bolton, W.J., Sgt. Cape Mounted Riflemen Bechuanaland
Bolze, A.L., Sgt. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland, Bechuanaland
Bond, A.M., St’keeper Commissariat Department Transkei
Bond, W.H., Signal/Sgt. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Bone, C., Pte. Cape Town Rifles Basutoland
Bonham, H., Pte. Willoughbys Horse Basutoland, Transkei
Bonner, A.G., Pte. Griqualand West Brigade Bechuanaland
Bonner, J.W., Capt. Abalondolozi Regiment Basutoland, Transkei
Bonthuys, B.C., Pte. Uitenhage Burghers Transkei
Booi Cape Pol. D-1  Native Detective Bechuanaland
Booi  131 Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
Booi  194 Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
Booi, Tom  301Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
Boon, J.J., Conductor P.A.O.C.A. Transkei
Booth, E.G., Lt.First City Volunteers Bechuanaland
Booth, J., Pte.  60 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Booth, W., Lt. Abalondolozi Regiment Basutoland, Transkei
Boots  98 Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
Booty, W.F.S., Sgt. 1st Class Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Borchard, C.P., Capt. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Borcherds, N.B., Pte. Oudtshoorn Volunteer Rifles Bechuanaland
Borlace, F., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Boshoff, H.G., Capt. Graaff Reinet Rovers Basutoland, Transkei
Bosman, A., Pte. Swellendam Burghers Transkei
Bosman, C.P., Tpr. Alexandria Burghers Transkei
Bosman, D.W., Tpr. Alexandria Burghers Transkei
Bosman, H.C., Pte. Cape Town Rifles Basutoland
Bosman, J.J.T., Tpr. Alexandria Burghers Transkei
Boss, A.A., Sgt. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Botha, F.J., Cpl.Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Botha, F.J., Pte.  1067 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Botha, I.P., Pte.Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Botha, J.J., Tpr. Gordonia Volunteers Bechuanaland
Botha, T., Tpr. Winterberg Greys Basutoland
Botten, C.R.A., Pte. First City Volunteers Bechuanaland
Boucher, G.H., Pte. First City Volunteers Basutoland
Boucher, J., Tpr. Winterberg Greys Basutoland
Bouillon, J.P., Pte. Cape Town Rangers Basutoland, Transkei
Bourne, J.W., Major Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Bousfield, F.H., Sgt/Major Gonubie Horse Transkei
Bousfield, H.R., Tpr. Queenstown Burghers Basutoland
Bovell, W.L., L/Cpl. D.E.O.V.R.Basutoland
Bovey, E., Cpl.  501 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Bovey, H., Pte.  719 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Bovey, W.R., Lt. Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Bowden, B.H., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Bowden, S.V., Pte. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 Bechuanaland
Bower, J.H., Sgt. Nesbitts Light Horse Basutoland, Transkei
Bowern, A., Tpr. Malmesbury Burghers Transkei
Bowers, D.A.H., Sgt. Cape Mounted Riflemen Bechuanaland
Bowins, G., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Bowles, A.O., Pte.  1117 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Bowles, R.G., Pte. First City Volunteers Bechuanaland
Bowles, W., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland, Bechuanaland
Bowman, F.M., Lt. Scouts Transkei
Bowser, G., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Boxall, E.J., Tpr. Landrys Light Horse Transkei
Boyce, G., Tpr. Somerset East Burghers Basutoland
Boyd, R., Pte. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
Boyd, W.J., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland, Transkei
Boyes, S.H., Pte.  1029 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Boyle, J., BuglerCape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Boyle, P., Pte.  942 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Brabant, E.Y., Colonel Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Bracken, H., Pte.Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Brade, A.D., Paymaster Bechuanaland Field Force Bechuanaland
Bradley, A.T., Sgt. Baker’s Horse Basutoland
Bradshaw, A., Pte. Queenstown Rifle Volunteers Bechuanaland
Bradshaw, A.W., Capt. Mafeteng Contingent Basutoland
Brady, A.R., Lt. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Brady, C.G., Sgt.Cape Pol. D-2Bechuanaland
Brady, J., Lt. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Brady, J., Pte. Kaffrarian Volunteer Artillery Basutoland
Brailsford, W., Tpr. Willoughbys Horse Basutoland, Transkei
Braine, W., Sgt. Diamond Fields Horse Bechuanaland
Braithwaite, L., Cpl. Kaffrarian Rifles Bechuanaland
Braithwaite, S., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Bechuanaland
Bramsen, C.W., Pte. Kimberley Horse Basutoland
Brand, E., Pte. Diamond Fields Horse Bechuanaland
Brand, E.C.J., Capt/Adj. Diamond Fields Horse Bechuanaland
Brandon, A.J., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Brandt, W., Pte.  1101 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Brandt, W.J., Tpr. Burghersdorp Burgher (s) Basutoland
Braun, S., Pte.  1171 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Brauns, A.D., Gnr. King Williams Town Vol. Arty. Transkei
Brauns, H.W., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2  Special Police Bechuanaland
Braybrooke, J., Bug. Sgt/Maj. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Bechuanaland
Brayshaw, H.R., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Brayshaw, W., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Breakey, D.B.W., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Breakey, J., Lt/QM. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Breakfast Cape Pol. D-1  Native Detective Bechuanaland
Breakfast, M.Cape Pol. D-1  Native Detective Bechuanaland
Bredenkamp, J.F., Tpr. Dennisons Horse Bechuanaland
Bredenkamp, M.J., Pte. Diamond Fields Horse Bechuanaland
Bree, D.P., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Breeds, W., Pte. Volunteer Medical Staff Corps Bechuanaland
Brenster, G.H., Pte. Cape Town Rifles Basutoland
Brent, C.H., Pte.Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Brent, H.B., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Brevis, W.J., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Brick, W.E., Sgt/Bugler Nesbitts Light Horse Basutoland, Transkei
Brider, E., Pte. Richmond Burghers Basutoland
Bridge, J.M., Lt. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
Bridge, W.S., Lt. Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Bridger, W.M., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Bridges, G., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Briest, A., Pte.  835 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Bright, H.F., Sgt. Cape Town Vol. Engineers Transkei
Bright, W., Sgt.First City Volunteers Basutoland
Brindle, T., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Brink, J., Cpl. Gordonia Volunteers Bechuanaland
Brink, J.G., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Brinton, A.A., Pte. Cape Town Highlanders Bechuanaland
Brislin, A.C., Capt. Special Border Police Basutoland, Transkei
Bristow, S.A., Sgt. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
Brittain, J.D., Tpr. Willoughbys Horse Basutoland
Britz, J.J.J., Pte. Dennisons Horse Bechuanaland
Broad, B., Sgt. D.E.O.V.R.Bechuanaland
Brock, A., Pte. Kaffrarian Rifles Bechuanaland
Brock, J.J., Sgt. Baker’s HorseTranskei
Brod, J.C.E., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Bechuanaland
Broderick, J., Sgt/Major Diamond Fields Artillery Bechuanaland
Broderick, W.J., Gnr. Diamond Fields Artillery Bechuanaland
Brodrick, M., Pte. Kimberley Horse Basutoland
Brooklyn, J., Pte. Diamond Fields Horse Bechuanaland
Brooks, E.L., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Brooks, H.H., Lt. Vryburg Volunteers Bechuanaland
Brooks, H.J., Pte. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
Brooks, J.A., Pte. Cape Town Highlanders Bechuanaland
Brooks, W., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Brooks, W.H., Pte. First City Volunteers Basutoland
Brooks, W.H., Sgt. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Bechuanaland
Broomfield, F.O., Pay/QMS Maseru Native Levies Basutoland
Brophy, T., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Brophy, W.J., Pte. Kimberley Horse Basutoland, Transkei
Broughton, B., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Brown, A.E., Pte. Walkers Rifles Basutoland, Transkei
Brown, A.J., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2 Bechuanaland
Brown, A.S., Pte. Nesbitts Light Horse Basutoland, Transkei
Brown, B.W., Pte.  777 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Brown, C., Pte.Cape Pol. D-2Bechuanaland
Brown, C.C.H., Capt. D.E.O.V.R.Bechuanaland
Brown, C.H., Pte. Diamond Fields Horse Bechuanaland
Brown, D., Cpl. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Brown, F.T., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Brown, G.M., Pte.  775 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Brown, Geo., Pte. Dymes Rifles Basutoland
Brown, H.A., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Brown, H.H., Pte. Cape Field Artillery Basutoland
Brown, H.L., Pte.Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 Bechuanaland
Brown, H.P., Sgt. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 Bechuanaland
Brown, H.V., Pte. Kaffrarian Rifles Bechuanaland
Brown, J., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Brown, J., Pte. Diamond Fields Horse Bechuanaland
Brown, J., Pte. Dymes Rifles Basutoland
Brown, J., Pte. Nesbitts Light Horse Basutoland, Transkei
Brown, J., Pte.Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland, Transkei
Brown, J., Sgt. Cape Mounted Riflemen Bechuanaland
Brown, J.A., Sgt. Cape Town Rangers Basutoland, Transkei
Brown, J.H., Pte. Diamond Fields Horse Bechuanaland
Brown, J.N., Pte. Stockenstroom Burghers Basutoland
Brown, P., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2 Bechuanaland
Brown, P., Tpr. George Burghers Transkei
Brown, S., Gunner P.A.O.C.A.Bechuanaland
Brown, S.C., Interpreter Bechuanaland Field Force Bechuanaland
Brown, S.H., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2 Bechuanaland
Brown, S.T., Lt. Nesbitts Light Horse Basutoland, Transkei
Brown, T., Cpl. Oudtshoorn Burghers Transkei
Browne, F., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Browne, J.W., Insp. Capt. Cape Pol. D-2 Bechuanaland
Brownlee, W.T., Capt. Staff Officer Transkei
Brownlow, W., Lt.Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Bruce, C.V., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland, Bechuanaland
Bruce, C.W., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland, Bechuanaland
Bruce, G.H., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Bruce, H.J., Spr. Cape Town Vol. Engineers Transkei
Bruce, S., Pte. D.E.O.V.R.Bechuanaland
Brummer, D., Sgt. Graaff Reinet Burghers Basutoland, Transkei
Brumsden, W.T., Pte.  795 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Brunette, S.R., Pte. Umtata Volunteers Transkei
Brussouw, E.J.C., Pte.  271 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Bruton, C.M., Bugler Alexandria Burghers Transkei
Bruton, G.W., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Bryce, W., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Bechuanaland
Brycie, E., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Bubb, J., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Buchan, J., Pte. Victoria Rangers Bechuanaland
Buchanan, W., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Buchner, A., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Bechuanaland
Buckley, J., Cpl. Nesbitts Light Horse Basutoland, Transkei
Buckley, J., Pte.  660 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Buckley, J.F., Capt. Willowmore Burghers Basutoland, Transkei
Buckley, M., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Budge, H., Pte. Kimberley Horse Basutoland
Buist, C.M., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Bull, J., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Bullock, E.D., Sgt/Arm. Army Ordnance Corps Bechuanaland
Bunce, H.W., Pte.  (F.T. ?) Cape Pol. D-2 Bechuanaland
Bunce, J., Pte.First City Volunteers Basutoland
Bunce, W.G., Tpr. Baker’s Horse Transkei
Bundy, T.D., Lt. Dick’s Kaffrarian Levies Basutoland
Bunn, D., Pte. D.E.O.V.R.Bechuanaland
Bunn, H.H., Lt. Stockenstroom Hott. Cont. Transkei
Burge, G.A., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Bechuanaland
Burger, G.P., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2 Bechuanaland
Burger, W., Cpl. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Burgess, A., Pte. First City Volunteers Bechuanaland
Burgess, C., Pte. Nesbitts Light Horse Basutoland, Transkei
Burgess, G., Sgt. 1st Class Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Burgess, W.R., Pte. First City Volunteers Bechuanaland
Burn, J., Pte. D.E.O.V.R.Bechuanaland
Burnard, E., Pte. Cradock Burghers Basutoland
Burne, N.H.M., Cpl. Cape Mounted Riflemen Bechuanaland
Burnell, P., Pte. Diamond Fields Horse Bechuanaland
Burnes, T.H., Pte. Transvaal Horse Basutoland
Burnette, F., Pte. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 Bechuanaland
Burnette, F., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2  Special Police Bechuanaland
Burns, G., Pte. Kaffrarian Rifles Bechuanaland
Burns, J.J., Pte. Nesbitts Light Horse Basutoland, Transkei
Burns, M., Sgt/Major Walkers Rifles Basutoland, Transkei
Burns, S., Pte.Cape Town Highlanders Bechuanaland
Burns, W., Pte. Kaffrarian Rifles Bechuanaland
Burns-Gibson, W.G., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Bechuanaland
Burrowes, W.H., Officer Commissariat Department Basutoland
Burrows, M., LCpl.  390 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Burt, F.S., Pte.Cape Pol. D-2  Special Police Bechuanaland
Burton, C.L., Sgt. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
Busby, T., Pte. Paarl Burghers Basutoland, Transkei
Bushell, W.G., Pte. Queenstown Rifle Volunteers Bechuanaland
Buss, A., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Butler, F., Sgt.  17 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Butler, J., Pte. Worcester Burghers Transkei
Butow, A.G., Cpl. Queenstown Rifle Volunteers Bechuanaland
Butt, C., Pte. First City Volunteers Bechuanaland
Butt, J., Sgt. 1st Class Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Buttenshaw, G., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Butters, A., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Buxton, E.W., Capt. Mafeteng Contingent Basutoland
Byl, E.A., Pte. D.E.O.V.R.Basutoland
Byrne, W.A., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland, Transkei
Byron, T., Tpr. Landrys Light Horse Basutoland

site home