THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE GENERAL SERVICE MEDAL ROLL Arranged Alphabetically |
||
Formatted, edited and updated
from the original list over a period of years. |
||
A-B |
||
The medal was authorized by Her Majesty Queen Victoria and this authority appeared in the Cape of Good Hope Government Gazette on December 4, 1900. It stated that the medals would be granted to all officers, non-commissioned officers and men who were engaged on active service during the following campaigns: Basutoland – 1880-1881 Transkei – 1880-1881 Bechuanaland – 1896-1897 There were a total of 5,252 medals issued to 5,156 individuals, including 96 duplicate/triplicates. All medals were issued in silver to both whites and non-whites. All medals were manufactured in England for the Cape Government. No one really knows how many men participated in these campaigns which were 16 years apart because the medal had to be applied for. No medal was granted to those who had deserted or who had been dismissed for misconduct. Those killed in action or who died on service received no medal. No medals were issued to next of kin. PLEASE NOTE: The numbers shown below are the total amount of bars awarded, which includes duplicate & triplicates. The numbers in parenthesis (xx) are the actual total of individual recipients. Basutoland–1589 (1570) Transkei–562 (556) Bechuanaland–2483 (2422) Basutoland/Transkei–490 (484)
Basutoland/Bechuanaland–77 (72) Transkei/Bechuanaland–18 Basutoland/Transkei/Bechuanaland-- 23
NOTE: No attempt has been made within this compilation to change or add any other information, with one exception. There are 19 units shown in the original list that may have been present at these campaigns but that had no claimants for the medal. In 1994 a dealer in the UK listed a medal named to a member of the XESIBIS CONTINGENT. (See within table). XXX are Imperial Troops (15 total) Known medals are highlighted in red. All extant medals have been verified from auction catalogs, museum holdings, dealers' lists and private collections, and is an ongoing work. Latest Revision: 14th July 2011 – 1715 Hrs Total: 1229 23.68%
|
NAME/RANK | UNIT | CLASP(S) |
Abbot, W.D.A., Gunner | P.A.O.C.A. | Transkei |
Abbott, C., Sgt. | Hopetown Burghers | Basutoland |
Abbott, C.E., Sgt. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Abbott, F.T., Pte. | Kimberley Horse | Basutoland |
Ablett, R.J.G., Pte. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Basutoland |
Abraham, F.M., Cpl. | Natal Mounted Police | Basutoland |
Abraham, W.J., Pte. | Transvaal Horse | Basutoland |
Abrahams, H.N., Cpl. | D.E.O.V.R. | Transkei |
Abrahams, J., Tpr. | Landrys Light Horse | Basutoland |
Abrahms, S., Pte. | Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Abram | Cape Pol. D-1 Native Detective | Bechuanaland |
Abrams, S., Pte. | Cape Pol. D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Absalon, J.L., Tpr. | Bedford Burghers | Transkei |
Ackerberg, W., Pte. | Dymes Rifles | Basutoland, Bechuanaland |
Ackerman, J., Pte. 295 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Ackerman, J.J., Pte. 35 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Adair, W., L/Cpl. | Cape Town Highlanders | Bechuanaland |
Adam, J., Tpr. | Kokstad Mounted Volunteers | Transkei |
Adams, F., Pte. | First City Volunteers | Basutoland |
Adams, J., Pte. | Cape Field Artillery | Basutoland, Transkei |
Adams, J.H., Pte. | Worcester Burghers | Transkei |
Adams, R.M., Asst. Com. | Ordnance Department | Transkei |
Adamson, G.E., Pte. | Cape Town Highlanders | Bechuanaland |
Adamson, J., Pte. | Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Addison, W.H., Medical Officer | Medical Staff, Umtata Hospital | Transkei |
Adendorff, A.R., Capt. | Abalondolozi Regiment | Transkei |
Adkins, H., Pte. 1103 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Adriaanzen, J., Pte. | Cape Town Rangers | Basutoland, Transkei |
Adrianzen, J.H., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Basutoland |
Agnew, G., Pte. | Cape Pol. D-2 Special Police | Bechuanaland |
Aitkin, J., Cpl. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Basutoland |
Albert, R.A.C., Sgt | Richmond Burghers | Basutoland |
Albertyn, C., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Bechuanaland |
Albrecht, L.W., Sgt. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland, Bechuanaland |
Aleki 1237 | Cape Pol. D-1 Native Pte. | Bechuanaland |
Alesbury, G., Pte, 358 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Alexander, F.R., Pte. | Cape Town Rangers | Basutoland, Transkei |
Alexander, J., Cpl. | Cape Town Vol. Engineers | Transkei |
Alford, J.B., Pte. 1194 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Alford, P.A., Pte. 600 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Allaway, S.A.C.K., Asst. Com. | Ordnance Department | Basutoland, Transkei |
Allcock, N.G., LCpl. 565 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Alleman, F.D.R., Tpr. | Kokstad Mounted Volunteers | Transkei |
Allen, A., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Allen, C.J., Capt. | Harveys Horse | Basutoland, Transkei |
Allen, C.J., Pte. | Kimberley Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Allen, G., Pte. | Nesbitts Light Horse | Basutoland, Transkei |
Allen, H.M., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Basutoland |
Allen, J., LCpl. | Baker’s Horse | Transkei |
Allen, J., Tpr. | Frontier Carbineers | Transkei |
Allen, J.C., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Bechuanaland |
Allen, R.R., Surgeon | Baker’s Horse | Transkei |
Allen, T., Pte. | Nesbitts Light Horse | Basutoland |
Allison, H., Pte. | Cape Town Rifles | Basutoland |
Allison, P.J., Sgt. 228 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Allison, W.H., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Allman, A.H., Cpl. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Allman, E.C., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Allman, J.A.J., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Allnutt, A., LCpl. 444 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Almeida, E., Pte. | Paarl Western Levies | Basutoland, Transkei |
Alred, J.A., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Alt, A., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Bechuanaland |
Altenkirch, J., Cpl. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Ammann, F., LCpl. 855 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Amyot, W.T., Cpl. | P.A.O.C.A. | Transkei |
Anderson, E., Gnr. | Diamond Fields Artillery | Bechuanaland |
Anderson, F., LCpl. 528 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Anderson, F., Lt. | Fingo Volunteers | Transkei |
Anderson, H.M., Pte. | Willoughbys Horse | Basutoland, Transkei |
Anderson, J., Pte. | Muters Rangers | Basutoland, Transkei |
Anderson, J.D., Lt. | Wodehouse Border Rangers | Transkei |
Anderson, K., Lt. | P.A.O.C.A. | Bechuanaland |
Anderson, P., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Basutoland |
Anderson, R., Pte. | Kaffrarian Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Anderson, W., Pte. | Muters Rangers | Basutoland, Transkei |
Anderson, W.M., Sgt/Maj. | Jamestown Volunteers | Transkei |
Andrew 1237 | Cape Pol. D-1 Native Pte. | Bechuanaland |
Andrews, E., Sgt/Band | Queenstown Rifle Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Andrews, G.W.C., Spr. | Cape Town Vol. Engineers | Transkei |
Andrews, J.J., Pte. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Andrews, R.A., Pte. | Kaffrarian Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Andrews, W., Tpr. | Adelaide Mounted Infantry | Basutoland, Transkei |
Angel, T.L., Lt. | Kimberley Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Ansell, F.W., Tpr. | Willoughbys Horse | Basutoland, Transkei |
Antwerp, F.C., Pte. | Cape Pol. D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Antwerp, F.C., Pte. ??? | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Applin, C., Pte. | Cape Town Highlanders | Bechuanaland |
April 1188 | Cape Pol. D-1 Native Pte. | Bechuanaland |
Archdale, W.F., Pte. | Kimberley Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Archibald, W.R., Sgt. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Bechuanaland |
Arends, C., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Basutoland |
Armer, I.R., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Bechuanaland |
Armstrong, E.H.B., L/Cpl. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Bechuanaland |
Armstrong, F.W., Lt. | Baca Contingent | Basutoland, Transkei |
Armstrong, J., Pte. | Kimberley Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Armstrong, J.E., Pte. | Cape Pol. D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Armstrong, W.H.G., Pte. 185 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Armstrong, W.R., Pte. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Basutoland |
Arnold, C.H., Pte. 759 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Arnold, R., Pte. 596 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Arnold, T.T., Pte. 714 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Arnold, W., Cpl. | P.A.O.C.A. | Bechuanaland |
Arnot, J.R.O., Lt. | Vryburg Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Arrow, A.H., Pte. | First City Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Art, H.J., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Basutoland |
Art, J., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Basutoland |
Art, T., Sgt/Major | Kimberley Horse | Basutoland |
Arter, H.C., Pte. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Bechuanaland |
Artz, M., Pte. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Basutoland |
Artz, P., Pte. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Basutoland |
Ashburner, R.J., Cpl. | Uitenhage Burghers | Transkei |
Ashington, S.M., Bugler | First City Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Ashton, W., Pte. | Cape Pol. D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Ashwell, J., Pte. | Dymes Rifles | Basutoland |
Aspeling, E.L., Pte. | George Burghers | Transkei |
Aspelling, H., Pte. | Oudtshoorn Volunteer Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Aspinall, G.L., Pte. | Cradock Burghers | Basutoland |
Atkins, A., Pte. | Cape Pol. D-2 Special Police | Bechuanaland |
Atkinson, A., Pte. | Cape Town Highlanders | Bechuanaland |
Atkinson, A., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Bechuanaland |
Atkinson, G., Pte. | Diamond Fields Horse | Bechuanaland |
Atkinson, W.N., Tpr. | Baker’s Horse | Basutoland, Transkei |
Attesbury, W.G., Pte. | Somerset East Burghers | Basutoland |
Attewell, T., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Attwell, H.P., Cpl. | Vryburg Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Attwell, R.J., Pte. | Cape Town Rangers | Basutoland, Transkei |
Attwell, W.B., Pte. 1069 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Attwell, W.T.J., Capt. | Albany Rangers | Basutoland |
Attwood, A.J., Cpl. 499 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Atwell, J., Sgt. | Native Contingent | Basutoland |
Atwell, K.C.L., Tpr. | Vryburg Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Aucamp, (?), Special Const. | Schermans Burghers | Bechuanaland |
August | Cape Pol. D-1 Native Detective | Bechuanaland |
August 1120 | Cape Pol. D-1 Native Pte. | Bechuanaland |
Auret, J.B., Pte. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Basutoland |
Austen, E.H., L/Cpl. | Queenstown Rifle Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Austin, D., Pte. | Nesbitts Light Horse | Basutoland, Transkei |
Austin, H.A., Sgt. | Walkers Rifles | Basutoland, Transkei |
Austin, W., Pte. | Nesbitts Light Horse | Basutoland, Transkei |
Avery, J., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Avery, W., Pte. | First City Volunteers | Basutoland |
Ayliff, W.E., Lt. | Cape Pol. D-1 | Basutoland, Bechuanaland |
Ayres, R., Sgt. | Malmesbury Burghers | Transkei |
Baasch, W., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Basutoland |
Baba, William 105 | Cape Pol. D-1 Native Pte. | Bechuanaland |
Bachforth, T., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Basutoland |
Back, W.G., Lt. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Basutoland |
Backai ??? | Cape Pol. D-1 Native Pte. | Bechuanaland |
Backwall, S.T., Gunner | P.A.O.C.A. | Bechuanaland |
Badger, E., Lt. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Bailey, H., Cpl. 157 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Bailey, J.G., Pte. | Kimberley Horse | Basutoland |
Bailey, W.H., Pte. | Dymes Rifles | Basutoland |
Bailie, A.C., Commandant | Griqualand W. Native Cont. | Basutoland |
Baily, P., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Bechuanaland |
Bain, J., Coy. S.M. | Oudtshoorn Volunteer Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Bain, N.M., Sgt. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Basutoland |
Baines, C.C., LCpl. 904 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Baines, J.B., Tpr. | Albany Rangers | Basutoland |
Bains, J., Pte. | Dymes Rifles | Basutoland |
Baird, J., Pte. | Cradock Burghers | Basutoland |
Baker, E.C.K., Sgt. | First City Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Baker, G.J., Pte. | First City Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Baker, J., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Basutoland |
Baker, J., Pte. 1266 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Baker, T.H., Pte. 443 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Baker, T.S., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Baker, W., Pte. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Bechuanaland |
Baker, W.A., RSM | Queenstown Rifle Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Baldry, W.C., Pte. | Kimberley Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Baldwin, W.P., Pte. | Paarl Burghers | Basutoland, Transkei |
Ball, J.J., Sgt. | Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Ballantine, H.F., Pte. | Cape Town Highlanders | Bechuanaland |
Ballard, W.F., Sgt. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Bands, E., Lt. | Lady Frere Native Levy | Transkei |
Banger, W.R., Lt. | Abalondolozi Regiment | Basutoland, Transkei |
Banham, W.C., Sgt. | Kimberley Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Banjiwe | Cape Pol. D-1 Native Detective | Bechuanaland |
Banwell, E.J., Sgt. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Basutoland |
Barber, C.M., Capt. | Beaufort West Volunteers | Basutoland, Bechuanaland |
Barber, J., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Barck, C.E., Pte. | Cape Pol. D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Barclay, J., Tpr. | Kokstad Mounted Volunteers | Transkei |
Barends, G., Tpr. | Queenstown Burghers | Basutoland |
Barker, F.H. St.J., Capt. | Cape Town Rangers | Basutoland, Transkei |
Barlow, C.F., Sgt. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Barnes, A., Pte. | Cape Pol. D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Barnes, A.H., Pte. | Graaff Reinet Burghers | Transkei |
Barnes, A.S., Sgt. | Cathcart Burghers | Basutoland, Transkei |
Barnes, C.R., Pte. | Queenstown Rifle Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Barnes, E.G.F., Cpl. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Barnes, F.E., Gunner | P.A.O.C.A. | Bechuanaland |
Barnett 315 | Cape Pol. D-1 Native Pte. | Bechuanaland |
Barnett, A.J.P., LCpl. 277 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Barnett, E.A., Sgt. | Cape Field Artillery | Basutoland |
Barnett, Fred 1227 | Cape Pol. D-1 Native Pte. | Bechuanaland |
Barnett, H.D.M., LCpl. 287 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Barns, G.D., Pte. | Transvaal Horse | Basutoland |
Barns, S.H., Pte. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Bechuanaland |
Barnsley, W.A., Pte. | First City Volunteers | Basutoland |
Barrable, D.S., Sgt. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Barrable, W.T., Pte. | Nesbitts Light Horse | Basutoland |
Barrat, R., Pte. | Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Barratt, D.A., Capt. | Transvaal Horse | Basutoland |
Barrett, A., Cpl. | Diamond Fields Horse | Bechuanaland |
Barrett, W.H., Cpl. | D.E.O.V.R. | Basutoland |
Barrish, H.P.R.M., Pte. | Dymes Rifles | Basutoland |
Barrow, A., Pte. | Cape Town Highlanders | Bechuanaland |
Barry, H., Medical Officer | Colonial Forces | Basutoland |
Barry, J., Lt. | D.E.O.V.R. | Basutoland |
Barry, T.F., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Basutoland |
Bartle, G., Pte. | First City Volunteers | Basutoland |
Bartlett, F.W., Cpl. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Bartlett, G.A., Pte. | Kimberley Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Bartman, George 80 | Cape Pol. D-1 Native Pte. | Bechuanaland |
Bartnick, C., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Barton, D., Pte. | Cape Pol. D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Bartwick, E., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Basutoland |
Bashford, H.F., Sgt. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Bechuanaland |
Bassett, T., Pte. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Bechuanaland |
Bassingthwaighte, A.W., Pte. | Cape Town Rangers | Basutoland, Transkei |
Bassow, G., Tpr. | Gordonia Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Batchelor, R.H., Pte. 74 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Bate, F.S., QMS | King Williams Town Vol. Arty. | Transkei |
Bateman, J., Tpr. | Somerset East Burghers | Basutoland |
Bates, A., Sub. Insp. Lt. | Cape Pol. D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Bates, F.C., Pte. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Bechuanaland |
Bates, F.S., Pte. | Stellaland Light Horse | Bechuanaland |
Bates, G.F., BQMS | P.A.O.C.A. | Transkei |
Batt, W.H., Pte. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Bechuanaland |
Batten, H.W., Cpl. | Cape Town Vol. Engineers | Transkei |
Batteson, G.W., Sgt/Major | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Battye, C.E.A.T.T., Lt. | Dymes Rifles | Basutoland |
Bauer, F., Pte. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Bauer, J., Pte. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Bauer, L., Pte. | Paarl Burghers | Basutoland, Transkei |
Baum, F., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Bechuanaland |
Bawden, J., Lt. | Oudtshoorn Volunteer Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Bawtree, J.H., Pte. | Cape Pol. D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Baxter, C., Sgt. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Baxter, W., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Bayley, H., Pte. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Basutoland |
Bayley, H.J., Lt. | Nesbitts Light Horse | Basutoland, Transkei |
Bayley, P.C., Tpr. | Landrys Light Horse | Basutoland |
Bayley, Z.S., Colonel | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Bayly, B., QMS | P.A.O.C.A. | Transkei |
Beadle, A., QMS | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Bechuanaland |
Beard, E.F., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Bechuanaland |
Bearschank, W.B., Cpl. | Buffalo Mounted Volunteers | Basutoland |
Beath, F.T., Pte. | Diamond Fields Horse | Bechuanaland |
Beatty, A., Pte. | Cape Pol. D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Beatty, J., Sgt. | Cape Pol. D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Beaumont, A., Capt. | Vryburg Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Beaumont, H.G., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Bechuanaland |
Beck, G., Pte. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Bechuanaland |
Beck, J.G., Pte. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Basutoland |
Beckerson, W., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Beckett, D. Mc P., Pte. | Cape Pol. D-2 Special Police | Bechuanaland |
Beckett, J.C., Pte. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Basutoland |
Beckford, J., Pte. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Basutoland |
Beckham, G., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Basutoland |
Beckles, E., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Bechuanaland |
Beckwith, P., Pte. | Cape Pol. D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Bedggood, A.F., Pte. | Kimberley Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Beehre, W.T., Sgt. | Cape Town Vol. Engineers | Transkei |
Beeman, T.J., Pte. | Diamond Fields Horse | Bechuanaland |
Beer, F., Lt. | Ross Light Horse | Transkei |
Beer, F.E., Pte. | Cape Town Highlanders | Bechuanaland |
Beer, R., Pte. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Beere, A.H., L/Cpl. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Bechuanaland |
Beeton, R., Sgt. | Landrys Light Horse | Basutoland |
Begg, A.F., Sgt. | Cape Town Rangers | Basutoland, Transkei |
Behr, W.C., Cpl. | Kaffrarian Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Bell, B.W., Sgt. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Bechuanaland |
Bell, C.G.H., Comandant | Leribe Native Levy | Basutoland, Bechuanaland |
Bell, E., Lt. | George Burghers | Basutoland, Transkei |
Bell, J., Cpl. | Kimberley Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Belmore, Jim 316 | Cape Pol. D-1 Native Pte. | Bechuanaland |
Belstead, E.J., Pte. | Cape Pol. D-2 Special Police | Bechuanaland |
Belter, H.F., Pte. 357 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Ben, Mgadi 202 | Cape Pol. D-1 Native Pte. | Bechuanaland |
Bender, E., Sgt. | Kaffrarian Volunteer Artillery | Basutoland |
Benette, J.H., Pte. 294 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Benn, W.B., Pte. 1016 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Benn, W.J., Pte. | George Burghers | Transkei |
Bennett, A., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Bechuanaland |
Bennett, H.J., Gunner | P.A.O.C.A. | Bechuanaland |
Bennett, J., Bugler | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Bennett, J., Pte. | Kaffrarian Volunteer Artillery | Basutoland |
Bennett, J., Pte. | Kimberley Horse | Basutoland |
Benson, L.B., Pte. | Cape Town Rangers | Basutoland, Transkei |
Bensusan, A., Surgeon | Volunteer Medical Staff Corps | Bechuanaland |
Bentall, O., St’keeper | Commissariat Department | Basutoland, Bechuanaland |
Bentley, E.W., Tpr. | Landrys Light Horse | Transkei |
Bentley, J., Tpr. | Landrys Light Horse | Basutoland, Transkei |
Bentley, K.M., Cpl. 504 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Bentley, W.D., QMS | Cathcart Burghers | Basutoland, Transkei |
Bentz, F., Sgt. | Keiskama Hoek Volunteers | Basutoland |
Bentzen, C., Pte. | Cape Town Rangers | Basutoland, Transkei |
Berg, C.G., Pte. ??? | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Bergh, W.F., L/Cpl. 449 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Berghuys, H.C., Lt. | Cape Town Highlanders | Bechuanaland |
Berrange, C.A.L., Lt. | Cape Pol. D-1 | Basutoland, Bechuanaland |
Berrington, S.T., Pte. | Albany Rangers | Basutoland |
Berry, C., Pte. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Basutoland |
Berry, E.J., Lt. | Tsolo National Militia | Transkei |
Berry, F., Pte. | Cape Pol. D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Berry, H., Pte. | Websters Rovers | Transkei |
Berry, J.F., Cpl. | Somerset East Burghers | Basutoland |
Berry, J.L. Pte. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Basutoland |
Berry, J.O., Tpr. | Alexandria Burghers | Transkei |
Berry, M., Sgt/Major | Transvaal Horse | Basutoland |
Berry, P., Sgt/Major | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Berry, W., Pte. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Basutoland |
Berry, W.A., Capt. | Queenstown Rifle Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Bertenshaw, B., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Bertram, H.L., Pte. | First City Volunteers | Basutoland |
Best, J., Lt. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Bestall, C.E.S., QMS | Websters Rovers | Bechuanaland |
Bester, F.P., Pte. | Cape Pol. D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Beukes, D., Tpr. | Gordonia Volunteers | Transkei, Bechuanaland |
Beukes, G., Tpr. | Gordonia Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Beukes, G., Tpr. | Gordonia Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Beukes, J., Tpr. | Gordonia Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Beukes, J.J., LCpl. 455 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Beukes, P., Tpr. | Gordonia Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Beuster, K.H.M., Tpr. | Kokstad Mounted Volunteers | Basutoland, Transkei |
Bevan, J., Pte. | Diamond Fields Horse | Bechuanaland |
Bevan, J.J., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Beyers, C.F., Pte. | Swellendam Burghers | Transkei |
Bickell, R.J., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Bechuanaland |
Bicker-Caarten, A.G., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Bicker-Caarten, A.J., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Bickley, J., Com. Gen. Staff | Colonial Forces | Basutoland |
Biden, A.H., Cpl. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Bilson, G.J., Pte. | Nesbitts Light Horse | Basutoland, Transkei |
Bingley, J., Pte. | Cape Town Highlanders | Bechuanaland |
Binter, E.G., Cpl. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Birbeck, G.J., Pte. | Cape Town Highlanders | Bechuanaland |
Birbeck, T.C., Lt. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Birch, B.H., Sgt. XXX | Kings Royal Rifles (3rd) | Transkei |
Birch, J., Pte. | Cape Town Highlanders | Bechuanaland |
Birch, J.E., Tpr. | Landrys Light Horse | Transkei |
Bird, J.N., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Bechuanaland |
Bishop, J., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Bishop, J., Pte. | Nesbitts Light Horse | Basutoland |
Bishop, J.M., Pte. | First City Volunteers | Basutoland |
Bishop, R., Pte. | Kimberley Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Bishop, R.J., Pte. | Diamond Fields Horse | Bechuanaland |
Bishop, W., Pte. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Bishop, W., Tpr. | Winterberg Greys | Basutoland, Transkei |
Bishop, W.J., Tpr. | Adelaide Mounted Infantry | Basutoland |
Bismead, H., Pte. | Cape Town Highlanders | Bechuanaland |
Bisset, H.W., Pte. 954 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Black, D., Sgt. | Umtata Volunteers | Transkei |
Black, W., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Blackburn, G.A., Pte. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Bechuanaland |
Blagden, L.C., Cpl. | Diamond Fields Horse | Bechuanaland |
Blaine, A.E.B., Capt. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Blair, J.C., Pte. | Cape Pol. D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Blake, A.J., Pte. | First City Volunteers | Basutoland |
Blake, T.J., Sgt. | Paarl Burghers | Basutoland |
Blake, W.J., Pte. | Queenstown Rifle Volunteers | Transkei |
Blakemore, D.H., Pte. | Diamond Fields Horse | Bechuanaland |
Blanck, E., Lt. | Knysna Volunteers | Basutoland |
Bland, A.D., Pte. | Cape Town Highlanders | Bechuanaland |
Blane, F.T., Lt. | Gordonia Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Blassoples, A., Pte. | Kimberley Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Blatherwick, T., Tpr. | Stellenbosch Burghers | Transkei |
Blenkinsop, W., Capt. | Mount Ayliff Volunteers | Transkei |
Blom 134 | Cape Pol. D-1 Native Pte. | Bechuanaland |
Bloomer, E., Pte. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Bloomfield, W.A., Pte. 1243 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Bloomfield, W.O., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Basutoland |
Blow, T., Drill Inspector | Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Blows, J.H.M., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Bechuanaland |
Blue, D., Sgt/Major | Nesbitts Light Horse | Basutoland, Transkei |
Blumrick, C.W., Pte. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Blumrick, E.A., Pte. 253 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Blumrick, E.H., Pte. | Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Blumrick, F.C., Cpl. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Blyth, H.M., Pte. | Cape Field Artillery | Basutoland |
Blyth, J.A., Pte. | Beaufort West Volunteers | Transkei |
Bobbington, W., Pte. | Transvaal Horse | Basutoland |
Bobbins, J., Driver | P.A.O.C.A. | Basutoland, Transkei, Bechuanaland |
Bobbins, J.G., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Bechuanaland |
Bodile, G., Cpl. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Basutoland |
Bodkin, J.M., Cpl. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Bodle, W., Sgt/Major | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Bodley, J.H., Lt. | Diamond Fields Horse | Bechuanaland |
Bodmer, A.O., Cpl. | Baker’s Horse | Basutoland, Transkei |
Bokwa | Cape Pol. D-1 Native Detective | Bechuanaland |
Boland, T., Pte. | Nesbitts Light Horse | Basutoland, Transkei |
Bold, J., Pte. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Bold, R.W., Bugler | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Bollman, A., Pte. | Kaffrarian Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Boltman, F.W., Spr. | Cape Town Vol. Engineers | Transkei |
Bolton, F.E., Sgt. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Bechuanaland |
Bolton, J., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Bechuanaland |
Bolton, M., Cpl. | Kimberley Horse | Basutoland |
Bolton, T., Sgt. | D.E.O.V.R. | Transkei |
Bolton, W.J., Sgt. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Bechuanaland |
Bolze, A.L., Sgt. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland, Bechuanaland |
Bond, A.M., St’keeper | Commissariat Department | Transkei |
Bond, W.H., Signal/Sgt. | D.E.O.V.R. | Bechuanaland |
Bone, C., Pte. | Cape Town Rifles | Basutoland |
Bonham, H., Pte. | Willoughbys Horse | Basutoland, Transkei |
Bonner, A.G., Pte. | Griqualand West Brigade | Bechuanaland |
Bonner, J.W., Capt. | Abalondolozi Regiment | Basutoland, Transkei |
Bonthuys, B.C., Pte. | Uitenhage Burghers | Transkei |
Booi | Cape Pol. D-1 Native Detective | Bechuanaland |
Booi 131 | Cape Pol. D-1 Native Pte. | Bechuanaland |
Booi 194 | Cape Pol. D-1 Native Pte. | Bechuanaland |
Booi, Tom 301 | Cape Pol. D-1 Native Pte. | Bechuanaland |
Boon, J.J., Conductor | P.A.O.C.A. | Transkei |
Booth, E.G., Lt. | First City Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Booth, J., Pte. 60 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Booth, W., Lt. | Abalondolozi Regiment | Basutoland, Transkei |
Boots 98 | Cape Pol. D-1 Native Pte. | Bechuanaland |
Booty, W.F.S., Sgt. 1st Class | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Borchard, C.P., Capt. | D.E.O.V.R. | Bechuanaland |
Borcherds, N.B., Pte. | Oudtshoorn Volunteer Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Borlace, F., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Boshoff, H.G., Capt. | Graaff Reinet Rovers | Basutoland, Transkei |
Bosman, A., Pte. | Swellendam Burghers | Transkei |
Bosman, C.P., Tpr. | Alexandria Burghers | Transkei |
Bosman, D.W., Tpr. | Alexandria Burghers | Transkei |
Bosman, H.C., Pte. | Cape Town Rifles | Basutoland |
Bosman, J.J.T., Tpr. | Alexandria Burghers | Transkei |
Boss, A.A., Sgt. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Botha, F.J., Cpl. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Botha, F.J., Pte. 1067 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Botha, I.P., Pte. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Botha, J.J., Tpr. | Gordonia Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Botha, T., Tpr. | Winterberg Greys | Basutoland |
Botten, C.R.A., Pte. | First City Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Boucher, G.H., Pte. | First City Volunteers | Basutoland |
Boucher, J., Tpr. | Winterberg Greys | Basutoland |
Bouillon, J.P., Pte. | Cape Town Rangers | Basutoland, Transkei |
Bourne, J.W., Major | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Bousfield, F.H., Sgt/Major | Gonubie Horse | Transkei |
Bousfield, H.R., Tpr. | Queenstown Burghers | Basutoland |
Bovell, W.L., L/Cpl. | D.E.O.V.R. | Basutoland |
Bovey, E., Cpl. 501 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Bovey, H., Pte. 719 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Bovey, W.R., Lt. | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Bowden, B.H., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Basutoland |
Bowden, S.V., Pte. | Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Bower, J.H., Sgt. | Nesbitts Light Horse | Basutoland, Transkei |
Bowern, A., Tpr. | Malmesbury Burghers | Transkei |
Bowers, D.A.H., Sgt. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Bechuanaland |
Bowins, G., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Bowles, A.O., Pte. 1117 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Bowles, R.G., Pte. | First City Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Bowles, W., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland, Bechuanaland |
Bowman, F.M., Lt. | Scouts | Transkei |
Bowser, G., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Bechuanaland |
Boxall, E.J., Tpr. | Landrys Light Horse | Transkei |
Boyce, G., Tpr. | Somerset East Burghers | Basutoland |
Boyd, R., Pte. | Kimberley Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Boyd, W.J., Pte. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Basutoland, Transkei |
Boyes, S.H., Pte. 1029 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Boyle, J., Bugler | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Boyle, P., Pte. 942 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Brabant, E.Y., Colonel | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Bracken, H., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Brade, A.D., Paymaster | Bechuanaland Field Force | Bechuanaland |
Bradley, A.T., Sgt. | Baker’s Horse | Basutoland |
Bradshaw, A., Pte. | Queenstown Rifle Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Bradshaw, A.W., Capt. | Mafeteng Contingent | Basutoland |
Brady, A.R., Lt. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Brady, C.G., Sgt. | Cape Pol. D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Brady, J., Lt. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Brady, J., Pte. | Kaffrarian Volunteer Artillery | Basutoland |
Brailsford, W., Tpr. | Willoughbys Horse | Basutoland, Transkei |
Braine, W., Sgt. | Diamond Fields Horse | Bechuanaland |
Braithwaite, L., Cpl. | Kaffrarian Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Braithwaite, S., Pte. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Bechuanaland |
Bramsen, C.W., Pte. | Kimberley Horse | Basutoland |
Brand, E., Pte. | Diamond Fields Horse | Bechuanaland |
Brand, E.C.J., Capt/Adj. | Diamond Fields Horse | Bechuanaland |
Brandon, A.J., Pte. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Brandt, W., Pte. 1101 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Brandt, W.J., Tpr. | Burghersdorp Burgher (s) | Basutoland |
Braun, S., Pte. 1171 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Brauns, A.D., Gnr. | King Williams Town Vol. Arty. | Transkei |
Brauns, H.W., Pte. | Cape Pol. D-2 Special Police | Bechuanaland |
Braybrooke, J., Bug. Sgt/Maj. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Bechuanaland |
Brayshaw, H.R., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Brayshaw, W., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Bechuanaland |
Breakey, D.B.W., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Bechuanaland |
Breakey, J., Lt/QM. | D.E.O.V.R. | Basutoland |
Breakfast | Cape Pol. D-1 Native Detective | Bechuanaland |
Breakfast, M. | Cape Pol. D-1 Native Detective | Bechuanaland |
Bredenkamp, J.F., Tpr. | Dennisons Horse | Bechuanaland |
Bredenkamp, M.J., Pte. | Diamond Fields Horse | Bechuanaland |
Bree, D.P., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Bechuanaland |
Breeds, W., Pte. | Volunteer Medical Staff Corps | Bechuanaland |
Brenster, G.H., Pte. | Cape Town Rifles | Basutoland |
Brent, C.H., Pte. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Brent, H.B., Pte. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Brevis, W.J., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Basutoland |
Brick, W.E., Sgt/Bugler | Nesbitts Light Horse | Basutoland, Transkei |
Brider, E., Pte. | Richmond Burghers | Basutoland |
Bridge, J.M., Lt. | Kimberley Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Bridge, W.S., Lt. | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Bridger, W.M., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Bechuanaland |
Bridges, G., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Briest, A., Pte. 835 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Bright, H.F., Sgt. | Cape Town Vol. Engineers | Transkei |
Bright, W., Sgt. | First City Volunteers | Basutoland |
Brindle, T., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Brink, J., Cpl. | Gordonia Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Brink, J.G., Pte. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Brinton, A.A., Pte. | Cape Town Highlanders | Bechuanaland |
Brislin, A.C., Capt. | Special Border Police | Basutoland, Transkei |
Bristow, S.A., Sgt. | Kimberley Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Brittain, J.D., Tpr. | Willoughbys Horse | Basutoland |
Britz, J.J.J., Pte. | Dennisons Horse | Bechuanaland |
Broad, B., Sgt. | D.E.O.V.R. | Bechuanaland |
Brock, A., Pte. | Kaffrarian Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Brock, J.J., Sgt. | Baker’s Horse | Transkei |
Brod, J.C.E., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Bechuanaland |
Broderick, J., Sgt/Major | Diamond Fields Artillery | Bechuanaland |
Broderick, W.J., Gnr. | Diamond Fields Artillery | Bechuanaland |
Brodrick, M., Pte. | Kimberley Horse | Basutoland |
Brooklyn, J., Pte. | Diamond Fields Horse | Bechuanaland |
Brooks, E.L., Pte. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Brooks, H.H., Lt. | Vryburg Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Brooks, H.J., Pte. | Kimberley Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Brooks, J.A., Pte. | Cape Town Highlanders | Bechuanaland |
Brooks, W., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Bechuanaland |
Brooks, W.H., Pte. | First City Volunteers | Basutoland |
Brooks, W.H., Sgt. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Bechuanaland |
Broomfield, F.O., Pay/QMS | Maseru Native Levies | Basutoland |
Brophy, T., Pte. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Basutoland |
Brophy, W.J., Pte. | Kimberley Horse | Basutoland, Transkei |
Broughton, B., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Brown, A.E., Pte. | Walkers Rifles | Basutoland, Transkei |
Brown, A.J., Pte. | Cape Pol. D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Brown, A.S., Pte. | Nesbitts Light Horse | Basutoland, Transkei |
Brown, B.W., Pte. 777 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Brown, C., Pte. | Cape Pol. D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Brown, C.C.H., Capt. | D.E.O.V.R. | Bechuanaland |
Brown, C.H., Pte. | Diamond Fields Horse | Bechuanaland |
Brown, D., Cpl. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Brown, F.T., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Bechuanaland |
Brown, G.M., Pte. 775 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Brown, Geo., Pte. | Dymes Rifles | Basutoland |
Brown, H.A., Pte. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Brown, H.H., Pte. | Cape Field Artillery | Basutoland |
Brown, H.L., Pte. | Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Brown, H.P., Sgt. | Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Brown, H.V., Pte. | Kaffrarian Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Brown, J., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Bechuanaland |
Brown, J., Pte. | Diamond Fields Horse | Bechuanaland |
Brown, J., Pte. | Dymes Rifles | Basutoland |
Brown, J., Pte. | Nesbitts Light Horse | Basutoland, Transkei |
Brown, J., Pte. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Basutoland, Transkei |
Brown, J., Sgt. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Bechuanaland |
Brown, J.A., Sgt. | Cape Town Rangers | Basutoland, Transkei |
Brown, J.H., Pte. | Diamond Fields Horse | Bechuanaland |
Brown, J.N., Pte. | Stockenstroom Burghers | Basutoland |
Brown, P., Pte. | Cape Pol. D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Brown, P., Tpr. | George Burghers | Transkei |
Brown, S., Gunner | P.A.O.C.A. | Bechuanaland |
Brown, S.C., Interpreter | Bechuanaland Field Force | Bechuanaland |
Brown, S.H., Pte. | Cape Pol. D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Brown, S.T., Lt. | Nesbitts Light Horse | Basutoland, Transkei |
Brown, T., Cpl. | Oudtshoorn Burghers | Transkei |
Browne, F., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Bechuanaland |
Browne, J.W., Insp. Capt. | Cape Pol. D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Brownlee, W.T., Capt. | Staff Officer | Transkei |
Brownlow, W., Lt. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Bruce, C.V., Pte. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland, Bechuanaland |
Bruce, C.W., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland, Bechuanaland |
Bruce, G.H., Pte. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Bruce, H.J., Spr. | Cape Town Vol. Engineers | Transkei |
Bruce, S., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Bechuanaland |
Brummer, D., Sgt. | Graaff Reinet Burghers | Basutoland, Transkei |
Brumsden, W.T., Pte. 795 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Brunette, S.R., Pte. | Umtata Volunteers | Transkei |
Brussouw, E.J.C., Pte. 271 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Bruton, C.M., Bugler | Alexandria Burghers | Transkei |
Bruton, G.W., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Bryce, W., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Bechuanaland |
Brycie, E., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Basutoland |
Bubb, J., Pte. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Buchan, J., Pte. | Victoria Rangers | Bechuanaland |
Buchanan, W., Pte. | Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards | Basutoland |
Buchner, A., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Bechuanaland |
Buckley, J., Cpl. | Nesbitts Light Horse | Basutoland, Transkei |
Buckley, J., Pte. 660 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Buckley, J.F., Capt. | Willowmore Burghers | Basutoland, Transkei |
Buckley, M., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Bechuanaland |
Budge, H., Pte. | Kimberley Horse | Basutoland |
Buist, C.M., Pte. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Bull, J., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Bullock, E.D., Sgt/Arm. | Army Ordnance Corps | Bechuanaland |
Bunce, H.W., Pte. (F.T. ?) | Cape Pol. D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Bunce, J., Pte. | First City Volunteers | Basutoland |
Bunce, W.G., Tpr. | Baker’s Horse | Transkei |
Bundy, T.D., Lt. | Dick’s Kaffrarian Levies | Basutoland |
Bunn, D., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Bechuanaland |
Bunn, H.H., Lt. | Stockenstroom Hott. Cont. | Transkei |
Burge, G.A., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Bechuanaland |
Burger, G.P., Pte. | Cape Pol. D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Burger, W., Cpl. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Burgess, A., Pte. | First City Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Burgess, C., Pte. | Nesbitts Light Horse | Basutoland, Transkei |
Burgess, G., Sgt. 1st Class | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Burgess, W.R., Pte. | First City Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Burn, J., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Bechuanaland |
Burnard, E., Pte. | Cradock Burghers | Basutoland |
Burne, N.H.M., Cpl. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Bechuanaland |
Burnell, P., Pte. | Diamond Fields Horse | Bechuanaland |
Burnes, T.H., Pte. | Transvaal Horse | Basutoland |
Burnette, F., Pte. | Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 | Bechuanaland |
Burnette, F., Pte. | Cape Pol. D-2 Special Police | Bechuanaland |
Burns, G., Pte. | Kaffrarian Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Burns, J.J., Pte. | Nesbitts Light Horse | Basutoland, Transkei |
Burns, M., Sgt/Major | Walkers Rifles | Basutoland, Transkei |
Burns, S., Pte. | Cape Town Highlanders | Bechuanaland |
Burns, W., Pte. | Kaffrarian Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Burns-Gibson, W.G., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Bechuanaland |
Burrowes, W.H., Officer | Commissariat Department | Basutoland |
Burrows, M., LCpl. 390 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Burt, F.S., Pte. | Cape Pol. D-2 Special Police | Bechuanaland |
Burton, C.L., Sgt. | Kimberley Rifles | Bechuanaland |
Busby, T., Pte. | Paarl Burghers | Basutoland, Transkei |
Bushell, W.G., Pte. | Queenstown Rifle Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Buss, A., Pte. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Butler, F., Sgt. 17 | Cape Pol. D-1 | Bechuanaland |
Butler, J., Pte. | Worcester Burghers | Transkei |
Butow, A.G., Cpl. | Queenstown Rifle Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Butt, C., Pte. | First City Volunteers | Bechuanaland |
Butt, J., Sgt. 1st Class | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland |
Buttenshaw, G., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Basutoland |
Butters, A., Pte. | Cape Mounted Yeomanry | Basutoland |
Buxton, E.W., Capt. | Mafeteng Contingent | Basutoland |
Byl, E.A., Pte. | D.E.O.V.R. | Basutoland |
Byrne, W.A., Pte. | Cape Mounted Riflemen | Basutoland, Transkei |
Byron, T., Tpr. | Landrys Light Horse | Basutoland |