THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE GENERAL SERVICE MEDAL ROLL
Arranged Alphabetically

E- G

See notes on page one

A-B C-D E-G H-K L-O P-S T-Z

 

NAME/RANK UNIT

CLASP(S)

     
Eager, J.T., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Eason, C.C., Sgt. First City Volunteers Bechuanaland
East, E., Sgt. Landrys Light Horse Basutoland
Eastes, J.W., Sgt.  3 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Easton, A.J., Pte. Transvaal Horse Basutoland
Eastwood, E., Lt. Willoughbys Horse Basutoland-Transkei
Eastwood, J., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Eastwood, P.B., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Eaton, A., Pte. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2  Bechuanaland
Eaton, G., Gnr. Grahamstown Vol. Hvy. Arty. Basutoland
Eaton, L.W., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Bechuanaland
Eaton, T.A., Cpl. Cape Mounted Riflemen Bechuanaland
Eayrs, L.G.I., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Eayrs, W.S., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Eayrs, W.W.W., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Ebden, J., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Ebden, J.A., Pte. Dymes Rifles Basutoland
Ebner, H.A., Cpl. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Eckard, C.S., Bomb. P.A.O.C.A. Transkei
Eckhardt, N.J., Pte. Victoria Rangers Transkei
Edgerton, W.C.H., Pte. Diamond Fields Horse Bechuanaland
Edwards, C., L/Cpl. Queenstown Rifle Volunteers Bechuanaland
Edwards, C.L., Cpl. First City Volunteers Bechuanaland
Edwards, E.A., Tpr. Vryburg Volunteers  Bechuanaland
Edwards, G.T.J., Gnr. Grahamstown Vol. Hvy. Arty. Basutoland-Transkei
Edwards, H., Sgt. Cape Mounted Riflemen  Bechuanaland
Edwards, J., Sgt/Major Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Edwards, R.E., Cpl. Diamond Fields Horse  Bechuanaland
Edwards, R.H.D., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards  Bechuanaland
Edwards, T., L/Cpl. Kokstad Mounted Volunteers  Transkei
Edwards, W.J., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Edy, N.H., Pte.  921 Cape Pol. D-1  Bechuanaland
Eeekin, W.S., Cpl. Cape Mounted Riflemen  Basutoland-Transkei
Ehlert, C., Tpr. Keiskama Hoek Volunteers Basutoland
Eiman, N., Tpr. Gordonia Volunteers  Bechuanaland
Ekron, W.H., Pte.  964 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Eksteen, H., Pte.  409 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Elder, A., Cpl. Cape Town Highlanders Bechuanaland
Elenton, H.C., Pte. First City Volunteers Bechuanaland
Elijah Cape Pol. D-1  Native Detective Bechuanaland
Elijah, David  318 Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
Eliott, J., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry  Basutoland-Transkei
Ellerbeck, D., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Elliot, K., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Elliott, C.G., Lt. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Elliott, F.H., Sub. Insp. Lt. Cape Pol. D-2 Bechuanaland
Elliott, F.W., L/Cpl. Oudtshoorn Volunteer Rifles Transkei
Elliott, G., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Elliott, H.J. Commandant Vol. & Nat. Levies, Transkei  Transkei
Elliott, S.A., Pte. D.E.O.V.R.  Bechuanaland
Ellis, A.F., Cpl. Landrys Light Horse Basutoland
Ellis, C.W., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Ellis, G.J., Pte. Kimberley Rifles  Bechuanaland
Ellis, G.K., Lt. Landrys Light Horse Basutoland
Ellis, O.H., Capt. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Ellis, P.J.M., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry  Basutoland-Transkei
Ellis, R., Cpl. Landrys Light Horse  Basutoland-Transkei
Ellis, T., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Ellison, G.W., Gnr. Diamond Fields Artillery Bechuanaland
Els, C.W., Pte.  1020 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Els, F.C., Pte.  850 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Els, J.M., Pte.  1074 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Els, J.M., Pte.  352 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Els, L.D., Cpl.  27 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Els, W.A., Pte.  960 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Emanudson, J.A., Cpl. Cape Town Vol. Engineers Transkei
Embrose, J., Tpr. Malmesbury Burghers Transkei
Emms, W., Pte. Nesbitts Light Horse  Basutoland-Transkei
Emslie, A.C.N., Pte. First City Volunteers  Bechuanaland
Emslie, J.C., Tpr. Albany Rangers  Basutoland-Bechuanaland
Emslie, P.W., Pte. First City Volunteers Bechuanaland
Emslie, R., Sgt. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Bechuanaland
Emslie, W.H., Pte.  1201 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Endres, G.W., Pte.  741 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Engelbrecht, J.P.G., Pte. Stellaland Light Horse Bechuanaland
Engelbrecht, W.J., Pte. Dennisons Horse Bechuanaland
England, W.E.O., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Engle, H., Pte. Cape Medical Staff  Bechuanaland
English, F., Pte. Paarl Burghers  Basutoland-Transkei
Enslin, G.F., Pte. Graaff Reinet Burghers Transkei
Enslin, H.A., Pte. Graaff Reinet Burghers Transkei
Erasmus, A., Tpr. Winterberg Greys Basutoland
Erasmus, D.J., Capt. Tarkastad Burghers  Transkei
Erasmus, J.A., Tpr. Somerset East Burghers Basutoland
Erasmus, P.A., Cpl. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Erskine, St. V.W., Capt. Strachans Native Contingent  Transkei
Erswell, A.V., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2 Bechuanaland
Esprey, W.D., LCpl.  61 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Esprey, W.D., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen  Basutoland-Bechuanaland
Esterhuizen, W., Tpr. Gordonia Volunteers Bechuanaland
Etherton, J., Pte. Kaffrarian Rifles Bechuanaland
Etsebeth, P.J., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2 Bechuanaland
Ettling, G.A., Capt/Pímaster Diamond Fields Horse  Transkei
Eustace, R.K., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Evans, A.R., Cpl. Cape Mounted Riflemen  Bechuanaland
Evans, E. J., Capt. Landrys Light Horse  Basutoland-Transkei
Evans, F., Tpr. Natal Mounted Police Basutoland
Evans, H., Pte. Dymes Rifles Basutoland
Evans, R., Pte. Diamond Fields Horse  Bechuanaland
Evatt, M.A., Ast. Col. Com. Commissariat Department  Transkei
Eve, H., Cpl. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Evens, A.C., Sgt/Major Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Evens, H.C.W., Pte.  1207 Cape Pol. D-1  Bechuanaland
Everitt, A.P., Staff Sgt. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Every, W.A., Cpl. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Evezard, E.H., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen  Basutoland-Transkei
Ewers, E., Pte.  649 Cape Pol. D-1  Bechuanaland
Ewers, V., Col/Sgt. Stutterheim Volunteers ---
Eyre, A., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Eyre, E., Pte/Bugler Victoria Rangers  Transkei
Eyre, R., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen  Basutoland-Bechuanaland
Ezau, G., Tpr. Gordonia Volunteers  Bechuanaland
Fabling, L.M., Pte. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2  Bechuanaland
Fagan, B., Pte. Kimberley Rifles  Bechuanaland
Fairbridge, W.E., Pte. First City Volunteers Basutoland
Fairlamb, H., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards  Bechuanaland
Falconer, W., Pte. Oudtshoorn Volunteer Rifles  Bechuanaland
Farley, W.H., Tpr. Albany Rangers Basutoland
Farmer, P., Tpr. Gordonia Volunteers  Bechuanaland
Farndell, W., Pte. First City Volunteers  Basutoland-Bechuanaland
Farrall, J.D., L/Cpl. Cape Town Highlanders  Bechuanaland
Farrell, H.A., Pte. Kaffrarian Rifles  Bechuanaland 
Farrell, I., Drummer D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Farrell, J.H. Cape Pol. D-1  Special Police Bechuanaland
Farrell, J.P., Pte.  650 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Farrell, M.G., Drummer D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Fatela, John  989 Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
Faulds, R.H., Pte. Nesbitts Light Horse  Basutoland-Transkei 
Faulkner, T.J., Gunner P.A.O.C.A.  Transkei-Bechuanaland
Fawcett, A., Pte. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 Bechuanaland
Fawcett, J.A., Cpl. First City Volunteers Bechuanaland
Feather, J.J., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Feather, T.R., Capt. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Feitz, L., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Fellows, W., Pte. Buffalo Rangers Basutoland
Felton, W.J., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Femele  1011 Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
Fenboulet, J.P., Lt/Surgeon Bechuanaland Field Force Bechuanaland
Feni, Jacob  1245 Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
Fenix, A., Sgt. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Fenix, G., Capt. Southeyville Levies  Transkei
Fenix, T.H., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Bechuanaland
Fennell, C.O., Pte.  1288 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Fenter, M.A., Pte. Queenstown Rifle Volunteers Bechuanaland
Fentham, E., Pte.  8112 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Ferguson, A.W., Sgt. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Ferguson, J., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Feris, W., Tpr. Gordonia Volunteers  Bechuanaland
Ferns, H.C., Sgt. Commissariat Department  Bechuanaland
Ferreira, A.H., Capt. Oudtshoorn Burghers  Transkei
Ferreira, D.T., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Ferreira, E.F.C., Pte.  729 Cape Pol. D-1  Bechuanaland
Ferreira, I.M., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Ferreira, I.M., Pte. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2  Bechuanaland
Ferreira, I.P., Colonel Transvaal Horse Basutoland
Ferreira, J.F., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Ferreira, J.F., Pte. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2  Bechuanaland
Ferreira, S.M., Capt. George Burghers  Transkei
Ferreira, T.I., Pte. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2  Bechuanaland
Ferro, F.W., Cpl. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
Ferro, H.V., Pte. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
Fick, J., Pte. Dennisons Horse Bechuanaland
Fick, J.J., QMS Graaff Reinet Burghers  Transkei
Field, H.G., Guide/Intel. Off. Griqualand West Brigade Bechuanaland
Field, S.H., Cpl.  19 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Fielding, L.M., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2 Bechuanaland
Fielding, R.C., Pte.  766 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Fielding, W., Cpl. First City Volunteers Basutoland
Fielding, W.C.D., Pte. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 Bechuanaland
Fiford, H.W., Sgt. Cape Medical Staff Bechuanaland
Figg, T.R., Sgt/Major Kimberley Horse Basutoland
Fillmore, M., Cpl. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Finch, E.W., Lt. Transvaal Horse Basutoland
Finch, W.H., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards  Bechuanaland
Fincham, F.P., Lt. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Finck, L., Pte. D.E.O.V.R.  Bechuanaland
Fink, C., Lt. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Finlay, W.W., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2  Bechuanaland
Finlayson, R.A., Major Kimberley Rifles  Bechuanaland
Finnis, E.J., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Firmin, M.L., Tpr. Stellenbosch Burghers  Basutoland-Transkei
Fischer, C.V., Conductor Transport Corps Basutoland
Fisher, A.C., Pte. First City Volunteers  Bechuanaland
Fisher, A.H., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2  Special Police  Bechuanaland
Fisher, A.J., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Fisher, E.M., Sgt. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2  Bechuanaland
Fisher, F., Pte. Somerset East Burghers Basutoland
Fisher, H., Pte. Diamond Fields Horse Basutoland
Fisher, H.M., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Fisher, J.A., Pte. Kimberley Rifles  Bechuanaland
Fisher, J.H., Tpr. Landrys Light Horse Basutoland
Fisher, W., Sgt.  428 Cape Pol. D-1  Bechuanaland
Fisher, W.G., Pte. D.E.O.V.R.  Bechuanaland
Fitchet, D.A., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Fitchet, J.W., Tpr. Bedford Burghers  Basutoland-Transkei
Fitzgerald, E.D. Cape Pol. D-1  Special Police  Bechuanaland
Fitzgerald, E.M., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Fitzgerald, F.P., Sgt. Mount Temple Horse  Bechuanaland
Fitzgerald, G.J., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Fitzgerald, J., Cpl. Kimberley Horse Basutoland
Fitzgerald, T., Pte. Stanfords Police  Basutoland-Transkei
Fitzgibbon, J.E., Pte. Cathcart Burghers Basutoland
Fitzgibbons, J., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Fitzpatrick, E.W., Cpl.  548 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Fitzpatrick, H.J., Pte. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
Fitzpatrick, P.J.F., Pte. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 Bechuanaland
Fitzpatrick, W., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Fivaz, A., Pte. Oudtshoorn Volunteer Rifles  Bechuanaland
Fiveash, J.A., Sgt/Major Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Flack, E.J., Sgt. P.A.O.C.A.  Transkei
Flanagan, P.J., Sgt/Major Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Fleischer, S.W., LCpl.  512 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Fleming, W., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Bechuanaland
Fletcher, A.A., Lt. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Fletcher, H., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Fletcher, J., Pte. D.E.O.V.R.  Bechuanaland
Fletcher, R.A., Pte. First City Volunteers Basutoland
Fletcher, W.B., Sgt. P.A.O.C.A.  Bechuanaland
Flint, G., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Flisher, G.T., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Floyd, F.H., Sgt. Kimberley Horse Basutoland
Flynn, J.P., Pte.  1213 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Fogarty, A., Bugler D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Foley, J.M., Pte. Queenstown Rifle Volunteers  Bechuanaland
Forbes, A.W., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Forbes, J.M., (no rank) Telegraphic & Intelligence Staff  Bechuanaland
Forbes, T.E.B., Pte.  1195 Cape Pol. D-1  Bechuanaland
Forbes-Cumming, R., Capt. MacLear Constabulary  Transkei
Ford, A.J., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Bechuanaland
Ford, T.J., L/Cpl. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
Ford, W.H., Pte. Buffalo Rangers Basutoland
Ford, W.H., Tpr. Buffalo Mounted Volunteers  Basutoland-Transkei
Forder, J., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Forrester, R.W., Lt. Chalumna Mounted Volunteers Basutoland
Forsbrook, C.S., Sgt. Cape Mounted Riflemen  Bechuanaland
Forssell, F., Pte. Cape Town Rangers  Basutoland-Transkei
Forster, E.D., Pte. Diamond Fields Horse Bechuanaland
Forster, J., Cpl. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Forsyth, G., Sgt. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
Forsyth, J.A., Cpl. Kaffrarian Rifles Bechuanaland
Fortune, S.P., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Foster, A., Sgt. Nesbitts Light Horse Basutoland-Transkei
Foster, F., Pte. Graaff Reinet Rovers Basutoland-Transkei
Fotheringham, A.A., Pte. Cape Town Vol. Engineers  Transkei
Fowler, A.E., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen  Basutoland-Bechuanaland
Fowler, R.G., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Fowler, W., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Fowlkes, G., Pte. Beaufort West Volunteers  Transkei
Fox, G., Pte. Kaffrarian Rifles  Bechuanaland
Fox, J., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Foy, L.A., Capt. Cape Pol. D-1  Transkei-Bechuanaland
Fradgley, E., Sgt. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Francis, C., Tpr. Buffalo Mounted Volunteers  Basutoland-Transkei
Francis, H.C., Pte. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 Bechuanaland
Francis, J.T., Pte.  1229 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Francis, R., Pte. Queenstown Rifle Volunteers  Basutoland-Bechuanaland
Francis, R.H., Pte. Kimberley Horse Basutoland
Frank  888 Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
Frank, C., Tpr. Gordonia Volunteers Bechuanaland
Frank, F.F., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2 Bechuanaland
Fraser (No Rank or Initial), Servít. to Maj. Gen. Carrington Staff Basutoland
Fraser, A., Saddler/Sgt. D.E.O.V.R.  Bechuanaland
Fraser, C., Driver Transport Corps  Transkei
Fraser, H., RSM Vryburg Volunteers Bechuanaland
Fraser, H.B., LCpl.  696 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Fraser, J., Pte. Buffalo Rangers Basutoland 
Fraser, J., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland-Transkei
Fraser, J., Tpr. Buffalo Mounted Volunteers  Basutoland-Transkei
Fraser, J.A., Pte. Cape Town Highlanders Bechuanaland
Fraser, J.C., Sgt/Major Vryburg Volunteers Bechuanaland
Fraser, W.C., Sgt. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 Bechuanaland
Frauenstein, A., Cpl. Keiskama Hoek Volunteers Basutoland
Frauenstein, F., Pte.  ??? Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Frauenstein, R., Pte.  1092 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Fray, A., Pte. First City Volunteers  Basutoland-Bechuanaland
Frazer, A., Pte. Queenstown Rifle Volunteers Bechuanaland
Fredman, W., Tpr. Transport Corps Bechuanaland
Freeman, G.H., Gunner P.A.O.C.A.  Transkei
Freeman, J.T., Sadd./Sgt. Diamond Fields Horse Bechuanaland
Freeman, W.E., Cpl. Cape Mounted Riflemen Bechuanaland
Freeman, W.J., Pte. Cape Town Rifles Basutoland
Freemantle, J.H., Sgt. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Freislich, H.W., Pte.   881 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Frenchmen Cape Pol. D-1  Native Detective Bechuanaland
Frick, C.C., Pte. Paarl Burghers  Transkei
Friend, R., Pte. Nesbitts Light Horse  Basutoland-Transkei
Frier, A., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Frietag, F.F., Tpr. Buffalo Mounted Volunteers Basutoland
Fripp, H.E., Capt. Beaufort West Volunteers  Transkei
Frisch, W., Pte. Nesbitts Light Horse  Basutoland-Transkei
Fromme, G.B., Tpr. Vryburg Volunteers Bechuanaland
Froode, H., Pte. Oudtshoorn Volunteer Rifles Bechuanaland
Frost, A.H., Sgt. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Frost, I.W., Tpr. Landrys Light Horse Basutoland
Frost, J., Commandant D.E.O.V.R.  Transkei
Frost, J.B., Sgt/Major Cape Town Rifles Basutoland
Frost, J.P., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Frost, J.T., Tpr. Landrys Light Horse Basutoland
Frost, W.C., Lt. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Froud, A.J., Sgt/Major Nesbitts Light Horse  Basutoland-Transkei
Fry, H.W., Pte. Diamond Fields Horse Bechuanaland
Fukuzana, D., Pte. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 Bechuanaland
Full, W., Pte. Dymes Rifles Basutoland
Fullard, W., Pte. Swellendam Burghers  Transkei
Fullaway, H.R., Pte. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
Fuller, J.W., Capt. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 Bechuanaland
Fuller, W.H., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Fuller, W.H., Sgt.  7 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Furniss, H., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Bechuanaland
Furniss, O., Lt. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Fynn, H.C.K., Sgt, Cape Medical Staff Bechuanaland
Fynn, M.D., L/Cpl. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 Bechuanaland
Fynn, M.D., LCpl.  ??? Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Fyvie, L.C., CSM Kimberley Rifles  Bechuanaland
Gabriel, A., Pte. Victoria Rangers  Transkei
Gabriel, G.S., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Gabriel, J., Pte. Victoria Rangers  Transkei
Gaffney, W., Pte. Cape Town Rifles Basutoland
Gaika, Christian  875 Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
Gaika, Henry  893 Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
Gain, E.J., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Gaines, J., Pte. Nesbitts Light Horse Basutoland-Transkei
Gainsford, R., Cpl. (observed as disk only) Nesbitts Light Horse Basutoland-Transkei
Galer, E., Pte/Bandsman Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Gallagher, W., Pte. Transvaal Horse Basutoland
Gallon, E.L. Cape Pol. D-1  Special Police Bechuanaland
Gallow, A.H., Piper Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
Galloway, D., QMS Cape Town Highlanders Bechuanaland
Galpin, W.H., Lt. First City Volunteers Basutoland
Gamble, F.F., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Gamble, R., Sgt. Cape Town Highlanders  Bechuanaland
Garcia, A.H., Paymstr. Gen. Colonial Forces  Basutoland
Garde, F., Pte. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 Bechuanaland
Gardiner, A.E., Cpl. Cape Mounted Riflemen Bechuanaland
Gardiner, E.H., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards  Bechuanaland
Gardner, F.C., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen  Basutoland-Transkei
Gargan, T.W., L/Cpl. D.E.O.V.R.  Bechuanaland
Garner, W.H., Capt. Baca Contingent  Transkei
Garnett, G., Capt. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Garrett, G.H., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2 Bechuanaland
Garthorne, R.R., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Bechuanaland
Gash, R.H., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2 Bechuanaland
Gash, T., Pte. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 Bechuanaland
Gath, J.W., Pte. Cape Town Highlanders Bechuanaland
Gaum, F.L., Spr. Cape Town Vol. Engineers  Transkei
Gaveni  192 Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
Geane, A.E., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2  Special Police Bechuanaland
Geary, T., Sgt/Major Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Geary, W.J., Sgt. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 Bechuanaland
Geddes, A., Pte.  1014 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Geddie, J.W., Pte. Kaffrarian Rifles Bechuanaland
Geddie, W., L/Cpl. Kaffrarian Rifles Bechuanaland
Geerdts, W.H., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Geerdts, W.H., Sgt. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Gege  926 Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte.  Bechuanaland
Gehring, H.H., Pte. Harveys Horse Transkei
Geldenhuis, Z.J.W., Pte. Caledon Burghers Transkei
George  1143 Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
George, A., LCpl.  514 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
George, L., Pte. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
George, L.F., Pte. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
George, W.C.H., Tpr. Natal Mounted Police Basutoland
George, W.R., Pte.  997 Cape Pol. D-1  Bechuanaland
Gericke, H.S., Cpl. Oudtshoorn Burghers  Transkei
Gerrard, E.E., Pte. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 Bechuanaland
Gerrard, J.H., Sgt. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 Bechuanaland
Gersbach, E.J.J., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Gert, Skewa  1186 Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
Gettliffe, S., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Bechuanaland
Getzen, H.G., Pte. Dymes Rifles  Transkei
Giani, A.E., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2  Special Police  Bechuanaland
Gibbin, W., Sgt. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Gibbs, A., Pte. Graaff Reinet Burghers  Transkei
Gibbs, J.A., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Gibbs, T.F., Capt. General Clarkes Staff Basutoland
Gibson, G., Piper Kimberley Rifles  Bechuanaland
Giddey, R., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Gilbert, T., Tpr. Bakerís Horse Transkei
Gilbert, W.F., Tpr. Bakerís Horse Transkei
Gilder, W.H., QMS First City Volunteers  Bechuanaland 
Giles, G.E., Major Cape Field Artillery  Basutoland-Transkei
Giles, J.T., Pte. Oudtshoorn Volunteer Rifles  Bechuanaland
Gill, E.J., Sgt/Major Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Gill, F., Pte.  398 Cape Pol. D-1  Bechuanaland
Gill, G., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Gill, H., Pte. First City Volunteers  Basutoland-Bechuanaland
Gill, R.G., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen  Bechuanaland
Gill, T., Tpr/Bugler Landrys Light Horse Basutoland
Gill, W.J., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Gilliespie, E.A., Pte. Oudtshoorn Volunteer Rifles  Bechuanaland
Gillingwater, W., Pte. Diamond Fields Horse Bechuanaland
Gillott, T., Pte. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 Bechuanaland
Gillwald, F.W.H., Lt. Cape Pol. D-1  Basutoland-Transkei-Bechuanaland
Gilpin, J., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Ginda, Tetani  487 Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
Girdwood, J.G., Capt. Transkei Native Contingent Transkei
Girdwood, R.H., Capt.    XXX Royal Irish Fusiliers (3rd) Bechuanaland
Givens, G.N., Cpl. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Glanville, T.G., Pte. Diamond Fields Horse  Bechuanaland
Glazbrook, C.E.H., Capt. Basuto Native Contingent Basutoland
Gleeson, T.P., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Glencross, R.H., Cpl. Willoughbys Horse  Basutoland-Transkei
Glenister, E., LCpl.  165 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Glennie, J.A., Sgt. Diamond Fields Artillery Bechuanaland
Glover, A., Pte. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 Bechuanaland
Glover, A.J., Sgt/Major Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Gloyne, H., Sgt. Landrys Light Horse  Basutoland-Transkei
Goatley, E.O., Pte. Ushers Rangers  Transkei
Gobart, A.J., Pte. D.E.O.V.R.  Bechuanaland
Gobey, J.J., Cpl. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Goddard, E., Pte. Aliwal North Volunteers  Basutoland-Transkei
Goddard, W., Sgt/Major Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Godfrey, V.J., Pte.  979 Cape Pol. D-1  Bechuanaland
Godfrey, W.P., Capt. Idutywa Militia Transkei
Godfrey, W.P., Capt. Transkei Native Contingent Transkei
Godwin, E.E., Lt. Cape Town Rangers  Basutoland-Transkei
Gold, J., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Golden, W., Sgt. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Goldman, W.B., Pte. Queenstown Rifle Volunteers  Bechuanaland
Goldrick, T., Pte. Cape Town Rifles Basutoland
Goldschmidt, J., Pte. First City Volunteers Basutoland
Goldschmidt, J.A., Tpr. Landrys Light Horse Basutoland
Goldsmid, N., Sgt. D.E.O.V.R.  Bechuanaland
Goldsmith, L., QMS Staff  Basutoland-Transkei
Goldswain, A.H., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry  Basutoland-Bechuanaland
Goldswain, C., Cpl.  338 Cape Pol. D-1  Bechuanaland
Goldswain, C.E., Cpl. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Goldswain, E.E., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Goldsworthy, A.E., Lt. Abalondolozi Regiment  Basutoland-Transkei
Goldsworthy, C.L.J., Lt. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Goldwyer, H., Cpl. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
Goldwyer, W., Pte. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
Goldwyn, P.J., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Bechuanaland
Gonyama Cape Pol. D-1  Native Detective Bechuanaland
Goodall, A.W., Pte. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
Goodison, C.G., Sgt. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Goodwin, F., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Goodwin, W.H., Pte. First City Volunteers Basutoland
Goodyer, D., Pte. Nesbitts Light Horse  Basutoland-Transkei
Goodyer, F.H., Pte. Kaffrarian Rifles Bechuanaland
Gordon, F., Pte. Transport Corps Bechuanaland
Gordon, H.A., Sgt/Major Kokstad Mounted Volunteers  Transkei
Gore, W., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2 Bechuanaland
Gore-Clough, C.M., Sgt. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 Bechuanaland
Gorman, T.E.S., Tpr. Kokstad Mounted Volunteers  Basutoland-Transkei
Gorse (George), W.R., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2 Bechuanaland
Gorton, T.C., Pte. Volunteer Medical Staff Corps Bechuanaland
Goslin, M., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Bechuanaland
Goss, J.W.R., Pte. Umtata Volunteers  Basutoland-Transkei
Goss, W.M., Pte.  (M.W. ?) Intelligence Transkei
Gott, A.H., Cpl. Volunteer Medical Staff Corps Transkei
Gould, M., Pte. Cape Town Rangers  Basutoland-Transkei
Gould, N., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen  Basutoland-Bechuanaland
Gould, S.F., Cpl. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Goulden, W.B.R., Pte. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 Bechuanaland
Gow (Cow), J.J., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2 Bechuanaland
Gowie, C., Lt. First City Volunteers Basutoland
Grace, J.J., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2  Special Police  Bechuanaland
Gracie, A., Cpl. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Gradidge, W.C., Pte. First City Volunteers Basutoland
Gradwell, G.W., Pte.  469 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Grady, E.J., Pte. First City Volunteers Bechuanaland
Grady, J., Color Sgt. First City Volunteers Basutoland
Grady, J., Pte. First City Volunteers Basutoland
Graham, A.B., Sgt. P.A.O.C.A.  Transkei
Graham, A.R., Pte. Kaffrarian Rifles Bechuanaland
Graham, B.H., Pte. Cape Town Highlanders Bechuanaland
Graham, F.L., Pte.  1138 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Graham, G.W.R., Pte. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2 Bechuanaland
Graham, H.D., Sgt. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Graham, J.O., Pte.  1162 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Graham, R.W., Sgt. Cape Pol. D-2 Bechuanaland
Graham, T.J., Pte. Kimberley Rifles  Bechuanaland
Grandin, P., Sgt. Kaffrarian Volunteer Artillery Basutoland
Grant, F.K., Pte. D.E.O.V.R.  Bechuanaland
Grant, J., Bomb. P.A.O.C.A.  Transkei
Grant, J.G., Cpl. Kimberley Rifles  Bechuanaland
Grant, J.M., Capt.  Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Grant, P.F., Lt.  First City Volunteers  Bechuanaland
Grant, R.C., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Grant, S.L., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen  Basutoland-Transkei
Grapentin, H., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Grapentin, W., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Grassie, P., Lt. Bedford Burghers  Transkei
Grasskopff, L.A., Cpl. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Grasstorff, W., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Basutoland
Graves, A.S., Pte. Cape Pol. (Unknown) D-1/D-2  Bechuanaland
Graves, G.G.E., Lt. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Graves, J.A., Gunner P.A.O.C.A.  Transkei
Graves, W.H., Pte. Cape Field Artillery Bechuanaland
Gray, A., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Gray, A., Pte. Transport Corps Bechuanaland
Gray, T.A., CMS Cape Town Highlanders Bechuanaland
Gray, W., Sgt/Maj. Bakerís Horse Basutoland
Greaves, J.W., Lt. Victoria Rangers Transkei
Greeff, J.H., Pte. Graaff Reinet Burghers Transkei
Green, A., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Bechuanaland
Green, A.J., Capt. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
Green, A.P., Civil Surgeon Cape Medical Staff Basutoland
Green, E., Capt.  Fingo Scouts  Transkei
Green, E.A., LCpl.  274 Cape Pol. D-1  Bechuanaland
Green, E.C., Tpr. Willoughbys Horse  Basutoland-Transkei
Green, E.J., Pte. Nesbitts Light Horse Bechuanaland
Green, F., Cpl. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards Bechuanaland
Green, G., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Bechuanaland
Green, G.H., QMS Stockenstroom Burghers Basutoland
Green, H.E.O., Lt. Kamastone Fingoes  Basutoland-Transkei
Green, J.H., Pte.  651 Cape Pol. D-1  Bechuanaland
Green, R., Pte. Kaffrarian Volunteer Artillery  Basutoland-Transkei
Green, S., Pte. Websters Rovers  Transkei
Green, T., Commandant Griqualand West Brigade Basutoland
Green, T.J., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Green, W.A., Pte. First City Volunteers Basutoland
Greenwood, W.H., Pte. Kaffrarian Rifles  Bechuanaland
Greetham, H.F.J., Cpl. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Gregory, W.F., Pay/Sgt. D.E.O.V.R.  Bechuanaland
Greisbach, F.T.R., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen  Transkei
Grendon, J.W., Pte. Cape Pol. D-2  Bechuanaland
Grenfell, W., Pte. Kaffrarian Rifles  Bechuanaland
Gresham, T., Pte. Cape Town Rifles Basutoland
Grew, T., Pte. Cape Mounted Riflemen Basutoland
Grey, H.G., Gunner P.A.O.C.A.  Bechuanaland
Greyling, J., Pte.  1044 Cape Pol. D-1  Bechuanaland
Grieve, P.C., L/Cpl. Kimberley Rifles  Bechuanaland
Grieve, R., Pte. Cape Town Highlanders  Bechuanaland
Griffin, G., RSM Bakerís Horse  Basutoland-Transkei
Griffin, M., Cpl. Diamond Fields Horse  Bechuanaland
Griffith, C.D., Comídnt. Gen. Colonial Forces Basutoland
Grigg, W.H., Pte. Prince Alfreds Vol. Guards  Bechuanaland
Griggs, H.J., Pte. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Grissel, H.J., Tpr. Papkuil Rifles Bechuanaland
Grissel, J.J., Tpr. Papkuil Rifles Bechuanaland
Grist, P., Sgt. D.E.O.V.R. Basutoland
Grobler, N.J., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Grobler, T., Pte. Cape Mounted Yeomanry Basutoland
Groenemeyer, A., Pte. Nesbitts Light Horse  Basutoland-Transkei
Groll, A., Pte. Oudtshoorn Volunteer Rifles  Bechuanaland
Grondahl, H., Pte. Cape Town Rangers  Basutoland-Transkei
Grunewald, T.O., Cpl. Stutterheim Volunteers Basutoland
Gudgeon, C.J., Tpr. Willoughbys Horse  Basutoland-Transkei
Guest, H.B., Lt. First City Volunteers Basutoland
Gunguluza  493 Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
Gunn, W.B.W., Pte. Cape Town Highlanders Bechuanaland
Gunn, W.C., Cpl. Komgha Mounted Volunteers  Transkei
Gunston, T., Pte.  1234 Cape Pol. D-1 Bechuanaland
Gush, G.A., Pte. First City Volunteers Bechuanaland
Gush, J.M. Cpl. First City Volunteers Bechuanaland
Guthrie, A., Cpl. Aliwal North Contingent  Basutoland-Transkei
Gwabi, James  883 Cape Pol. D-1  Native Pte. Bechuanaland
Gwynn, G., L/Cpl. Kimberley Rifles Bechuanaland
Gxekwa Cape Pol. D-1  Native Detective Bechuanaland

site home